Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาภาวะสบายเชิงความร้อนเนื่องจากผลของช่องเปิด และกันสาด สำหรับบ้านในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thermal comfort study on the effects of openings and shadings for a house in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตุลย์ มณีวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1179
Abstract
อิทธิพลของกันสาดและช่องเปิดที่มีต่อภาวะสบายเชิงความร้อนของบ้านจำลองที่ไม่ติดตั้งเครื่องปรับอากาศในกรุงเทพมหานครได้รับการศึกษาโดยการคำนวณและเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยในรอบหนึ่งปีของค่า PMV และ SET* ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ระเบียบวิธีสมดุลความร้อนและแบบจำลองการไหลของอากาศอย่างง่ายผ่านเครือข่ายช่องเปิดถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อคำนวณค่าอุณหภูมิผนัง อุณหภูมิอากาศภายในห้อง อุณหภูมิการแผ่รังสีเฉลี่ย และความเร็วลมเป็นรายชั่วโมง จากนั้นจึงนำผลลัพธิ์ที่ได้มาใช้ในการคำนวณค่าดัชนีความสุขสบายรวมถึงค่าเฉลี่ยรายปีของดัชนีดังกล่าวผลการคำนวณที่ได้ถูกใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงความสุขสบายเชิงความร้อนของผู้อยู่อาศัยในบ้านจำลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากันสาดทางทิศตะวันออกและตะวันตกมีผลต่อภาวะสบายเชิงความร้อนใกล้เคียงกัน การติดตั้งกันสาดเพื่อให้เกิดการบังเงาครอบคลุมทั้งผนังในทิศทางใดทิศทางหนึ่งจะลดค่า PMV เฉลี่ยลงจาก 2.3 เหลือเพียง 1.9 และทำให้ SET* เฉลี่ยมีค่าลดลง 1.6 ℃ กันสาดทางทิศเหนือและทิศใต้มีผลต่อความสุขสบายเชิงความร้อนน้อยกว่ากันสาดทางทิศตะวันออกและทิศตะวันตก กันสาดทางทิศเหนือลดค่า PMV เฉลี่ยลงจาก 2.0 เหลือเพียง 1.9 และทำให้ SET* เฉลี่ยมีค่าลดลง 0.1 ℃ กันสาดทางทิศใต้ลดค่า PMV เฉลี่ยลงจาก 2.0 เหลือเพียง 1.7 โดยที่ SET* เฉลี่ยมีค่าลดลง 0.3 ℃ การติดตั้งช่องเปิดสองช่องโดยที่ช่องเปิดแต่ละช่องอยู่บนผนังคนละด้านกันเป็นวิธีการติดตั้งช่องเปิดที่ดีที่สุดและลดค่า PMV เฉลี่ยลงจาก 2.3 เหลือเพียง 1.6 และทำให้ SET* เฉลี่ยมีค่าลดลง 1.0 ℃ ประการสุดท้ายการติดตั้งฉนวนใยแก้วความหนา 3 นิ้ว บนฝ้าเพดานสามารถลดค่า PMV เฉลี่ยลงจาก 2.3 เหลือเพียง 1.8 และทำให้ SET* เฉลี่ยมีค่าลดลง 1.6 ℃
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of openings and shadings on thermal comfort for a non-air conditioning model house in Bangkok were studied by evaluating and comparing a yearly average value of PMV and SET* using a computer program developed for this study. The Heat Balance Method and a simple air flow through opening-network model are used to calculate an hourly inside surface temperature of the wall, mean radiant temperature and air velocity. The results are then used to calculate all the required comfort indices and their yearly average values. These values are then used to predict the thermal comfort level of the occupant inside the model house. Results of the study show that the east and the west shadings give about the same thermal comfort level. Installation of the shading in order to create a full shade on the wall in either direction decreases a yearly average PMV value from 2.3 to 1.9 and decreases the yearly average SET* 1.6 degree C. Shading on the north and the south gives less effects on thermal comfort than the shading on the east and the west do. A shading on the north decreases a yearly average PMV value from 2.0 to 1.9 and decreases the yearly average SET* 0.1 degree C. A shading on the south decreases a yearly average PMV value from 2.0 to 1.7 and decreases the yearly average SET* 0.3 degree C. Installation of two openings, one on each side of the wall, is the best way to install the openings and it decreases a yearly average PMV value from 2.3 to 1.6 and decreases the yearly average SET* 1.0 degree C. Lastly, the installation of 3-inch thickness fiberglass on the ceiling, decreases a yearly average PMV value from 2.3 to 1.8 and decreases the yearly average SET* 1.6 degree C.
Share
COinS