Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของสภาวะที่ใช้ในการอัดรีดที่มีต่อการหดตัวของท่อพีวีซีชนิดอ่อน หลังการอบฆ่าเชื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of extruding conditions on the shrinkage of flexible PVC tubes after steam sterilization
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Second Advisor
สุภาณี ฤกษ์อินทรีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1177
Abstract
การศึกษาผลกระทบของสภาวะการอัดรีดที่มีต่อการหดตัวของท่อพีวีซีชนิดอ่อน หลังผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อด้วยไอนํ้า ได้กระทำที่ความเร็วการอัดรีด 46 และ 56 รอบต่อนาที และอุณหภูมิการอัดรีด ในช่วง 140 ถึง 170 องศาเซลเซียส (ขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งขออุณหภูมิบนเครื่องอัดรีด) และอุณหภูมิน้ำหล่อเย็น 16 และ 21 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนสภาวะการอัดรีดจะมีผลต่อการหดตัวของท่อพีวีซีชนิดอ่อนหลังการอบฆ่าเชื้อด้วยไอน้ำดังนี้คือ การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการอัดรีดทำให้ท่อที่ถูกอัดรีดมีการจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุล (orientation) ในแนวการอัดรีดเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ความเครียดคงค้างสูงขึ้น การคลายตัวจึงเกิดได้ช้าลงทำให้อัตราการหดตัวของท่อหลังฆ่าเชื้อลดลง โดยอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มชื้นในช่วงการอัดขึ้นรูป (die zone) ทำให้โมเลกุลมีความเครียดสูงที่สุด อุณหภูมิช่วงป้อนพลาสติก (feed zone) และช่วงหลอมเหลว (compression and metering zone) มีผลกระทบในระดับที่ตํ่ากว่าตามลำดับ การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิหล่อเย็นมีผลทำให้อัตราการเย็นตัวช้าลง โมเลกุลมีเวลามากขึ้นในการคลายตัวในระหว่างการหล่อเย็นทำให้ความเครียดคงค้างลดลง การคลายตัวหลังการฆ่าเชื้อและการหดตัวของท่อจึงลดลง การเพิ่มความเร็วการอัดรีดส่งผลให้ท่อเกิดการหดตัวน้อยลงซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการขาดของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ขณะอัดรีด ทำให้การคลายตัวที่เกิดชื้นขณะฆ่าเชื้อเกิดได้เร็วขึ้น โดยสรุปแล้วเมื่อพิจารณาเปอร์เซ็นต์การหดตัวด้านความยาวของท่อในระหว่างการฆ่าเชื้อเป็นหลัก สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดคือ การอัดรีดที่อุณหภูมิการอัดรีดสูง ความเร็งสูงและอุณหภูมิการหล่อเย็นสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of effect of extruding conditions on the shrinkage of flexible PVC tubes after steam sterilization was performed at the screw speeds of 46 and 56 rpm, extruding temperature between 140 and 170 degree Celsius (depend on the positions in the extruder) and cooling temperature of 16 and 21 degree Celsius. It was found that change of extruding conditions influence the shrinkage of PVC tubes after sterilization in following manners: As the extruding temperatures increase, molecules of the extrudate become highly oriented. This results in a higher frozen-in stress, and thus, a slower relaxation and shrinkage during sterilization. The change in temperature at die zone has the most prominent effect on the orientation and the relaxation of molecule while the effects found at feed zone and metering zone are less. Increase of cooling temperature lengthens the rate of cooling and, hence, the period that the molecules can relax. Increasing of screw may cause polymer chain be broken during extrusion. As a consequence, the relaxation during sterilization can occur more rapidly. Shrinkage of PVC tubes after sterilization is thus reduced. In conclusion, when only percent shrinkage of the ณbe length is taken into consideration, the preferred condition are high extruding temperatures, high screw speed and/ or high cooling temperature.
Share
COinS