Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอนจากรำข้าวสกัดน้ำมันและน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่มีความเสถียรต่อการแปรสภาพชีวมวลเป็น 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟูรอล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.90
Abstract
This research investigated the preparation of hydrothermal carbon-based catalysts (HTC-SO3H) derived from defatted rice bran (DRB) and glucose for biomass conversion to 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF). Firstly, the effects of hydrothermal carbonization conditions: temperature (180-250 °C) and time (1-8 h) on the yield and the chemical characteristics of the hydrothermal carbons (HTCs) were investigated. The HTCs were then sulfonated with sulfuric acid to obtain HTC-SO3H catalysts. The stability of the catalysts was evaluated based on the amount of biomass conversion products leached into the water at a specified biomass conversion condition. Since no HMF and furfural, and only small amounts of levulinic acid and formic acid, were leached from DRB derived HTC-SO3H (HTCDRB-SO3H) catalyst synthesized from the DRB derived HTC (HTCDRB) prepared at the carbonization condition of 220 °C for 3 h, this condition was suggested to be a suitable carbonization condition for the preparation. Compared with HTCDRB-SO3H, the glucose derived HTC-SO3H (HTCG-SO3H) prepared at the same condition showed the lower stability. The stability improvement of HTCG-SO3H was then studied at the longer hydrothermal carbonization time (6-24 h). While glucose derived HTCs (HTCGs) prepared at all conditions exhibited similar chemical and structural characteristics, examination of liquid fractions from hydrothermal carbonization suggested the suitable hydrothermal carbonization condition to be at 220 °C and 6 h. Sulfonated catalysts prepared at the proposed conditions were shown to promote cellulose hydrolysis and fructose dehydration with relatively high reactivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอนจากรำข้าวและน้ำตาลกลูโคสเพื่อใช้ในการแปรสภาพชีวมวลเป็น 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟูรอล โดยพิจารณาผลของอุณหภูมิ (180-250 องศาเซลเซียส) และเวลา (1-8 ชั่วโมง) ในการคาร์บอไนเซซันต่อปริมาณและลักษณะทางเคมีของ HTC หลังจากนั้นทำการติดหมู่ซัลโฟนิก HTC ด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเพื่อเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HTC-SO3H และทำการทดสอบความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยพิจารณาปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์จากการแปรสภาพชีวมวลที่ถูกชะด้วยน้ำที่สภาวะการแปรสภาพชีวมวล จากการทดสอบพบว่า ไม่มีปริมาณ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอฟูรอลและเฟอฟูรอล และมีกรดลิวูลินิกและกรดฟอร์มิกปริมาณน้อย ถูกชะออกมาจาก HTCDRB-SO3H ที่สังเคราะห์จาก HTCDRB ที่เตรียมจากการคาร์บอไนเซซันที่อุณหูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง แสดงให้เห็นว่าสภาวะดังกล่าวเหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียม HTCDRB-SO3H เมื่อเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของ HTCDRB-SO3H และ HTCG-SO3H ที่เตรียมที่สภาวะเดียวกัน พบว่า HTCG-SO3H มีเสถียรภาพน้อยกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีการศึกษาการปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพของ HTCG-SO3H โดยการเพิ่มเวลาในการคาร์บอไนเซซัน (6-24 ชั่วโมง) พบว่า HTCG ที่สภาวะต่างๆของการคาร์บอไนเซซันมีลักษณะทางเคมีและโครงสร้างเหมือนกัน ส่วนของเหลวที่ได้หลังผ่านไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซซันสามารถบอกความเสถียรของ HTCG ได้ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมคาร์บอนจากน้ำตาลกลูโคสให้มีความเสถียร คือ ไฮโดรเทอร์มอลคาร์บอไนเซซันที่อุณหภูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมจากสภาวะที่เหมาะสมมีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของเซลลูโลสและดีไฮเดรชันของน้ำตาลฟลุ๊กโตสได้ค่อนข้างสูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.