Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของออกซิเจนที่ละลายต่อการเปลี่ยนโซเดียมซัลเฟตเป็นโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และกรดซัลฟูริกด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรไลซิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigation of the effects of dissolved oxygen on the conversion of sodium sulphate to sodium hydroxide and sulphuric acid using electrolysis
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Second Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1167
Abstract
การทดลองนี้เป็นการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของออกซิเจนที่ละลายต่อปฏิกิริยาการ เปลี่ยนโซเดียมซัลเฟตให้เป็นโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และกรดซัลฟูริก ซึ่งเกิดจากการปรับเปลี่ยนปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ขั้วแคโทด โดยเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ใช้เป็นแบบ 2 ส่วนขั้นตรงกลางด้วยแคทไอออนเอ็กเชนจ์เมมเบรน จากการทดลองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างการทดลองที่ไม่มีการเติมออกซิเจนและ เติมออกซิเจนในสารละลายไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่าง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นในด้านประสิทธิภาพของกระแสไฟฟ้า หรือการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าของระบบ โดยคาดว่าเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากก๊าซออกซิเจนที่ต้องการให้เกิดร่วมในปฏิกิริยา ส่งผลให้เกิด โพลาไรเซชันชนิดศักย์ไฟฟ้าส่วนเกินที่ใกล้เคียงกับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแตก ตัวของน้ำอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the effect of dissolved oxygen in catholyte on the electrochemical reactions, which transform sodium sulphate solution into sodium hydroxide and sulphuric acid using an electrolytic cell with cation exchange membrane. The experimental results, obtained with and without dissolved oxygen, indicate no difference in neither the current effciency nor energy consumption. This is expected to be due to high overpotential for oxygen reduction caused by polarisation
Creative Commons License