Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ผลผลิตของอองโคยีน c-erbB-2 และซัพเพรสเซอร์ยีน p21 ในการพยากรณ์โรคมะเร็งเต้านมสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of c-erbB-2 oncogene and p21 suppressor gene products as a prognostic factor in canine malignant mammary tumor
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉริยา ไศละสูต
Second Advisor
อนุเทพ รังสีพิพัฒน์
Third Advisor
ชัยณรงค์ โลหชิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาธิชีววิทยาทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1644
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาการใช้ผลผลิตของอองโคยีน c-erbB-2 และซัพเพรสเซอร์ยีน p21 WAF1/CIP1 ในการพยากรณ์โรคมะเร็งเต้านมสุนัข โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการแสดงออกของยีนกับลักษณะจุลพยาธิวิทยาของมะเร็ง ตามระบบการแบ่งของ WHO การตรวจนับ PCNA และปัจจัยต่างๆ ทางคลินิกจากตัวอย่าง 96 ราย โดยใช้เทคนิคอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผลผลิตของยีน c-erbB-2 ซึ่งพบที่เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์และในไซโตพลาสม ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับลักษณะจุลพยาธิวิทยา และค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์การนับ PCNA แต่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับปัจจัยทางคลินิก ได้แก่ ขนาดของมะเร็ง และอายุของสุนัข (p<0.05) สำหรับผลผลิตของยีน p21 WAF1/CIP1 ส่วนใหญ่ตรวจพบในไซโตพลาสม และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับระดับความรุนแรงและขนาดของก้อนมะเร็ง (p<0.05) ระดับผลผลิตของยีน p21 WAF1/CIP1 มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับประเภทของมะเร็ง (p<0.05) ผลผลิตของยีน p21 WAF1/CIP1 ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์การนับ PCNA แม้ว่าการตรวจพบผลผลิตของยีน c-erbB-2 ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยความร้ายแรงใดๆ ของมะเร็งเต้านมสุนัข แต่สามารถใช้วินิจฉัยจำแนกมะเร็งกลุ่มเยื่อบุได้ จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลผลิตของยีนทั้งสอง ยังไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการพยากรณ์โรคมะเร็งเต้านมสุนัขได้ การตรวจพบผลผลิตของยีน p21 WAF1/CIP1 ในมะเร็งเต้านมสุนัขสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทาง ในการพัฒนาการใช้ผลผลิตของยีนในการวินิจฉัยและพยากรณ์โรคในสัตว์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of study was to investigate the use of c-erbB-2 oncogene and p21 WAF1/CIP1 suppressor gene products in the prognosis of canine mammary tumors. Expression of the two genes, detected by immunohistochemical technique, was correlated with histopathological grades followed WHO grading category, PCNA count and clinicopathological data obtained from 96 dogs with malignant mammary tumors. The results showed that membranous and cytoplasmic c-erbB-2 protein did not have statistical difference with histopathological characteristics and averaged PCNA percentage of the tumor except with some clinical factors e.g., tumor size and patient's age (p<0.05). The product of p21 WAF1/CIP1, mostly found in cytoplasmic form, exhibited a statistical significance with malignancy grades and size of the tumors (p<0.05). Level of the gene expression had statistical difference with histopathological grades of the tumors (p<0.05). In addition, the product of this gene did not show any statistical significance with averaged PCNApercentage. Although the detection of c-erbB-2 product did not have any relationship with the tumor malignancy, it somehow was beneficial to the differential diagnosis of epithelial type of mammary tumor. In conclusion, it was unable to use both gene products in the prognosis of the canine mammary tumor. However, the product of p21 WAF1/CIP1 might be useful for the diagnosis and prognosis of cancers in domestic animals.
Share
COinS