Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดการสูญเสียของเอกเซอร์จีในเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีพินช์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of exergy loss from a heat exchanger network in a thermal power plant using the pinch technology
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ ภวสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1166
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาโปรแกรมออกแบบเครือข่ายเครืองแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนตามหลักการของเทคโนโลยีพินช์ โดยใช้หลักการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ร่วมในการพิจารณาเลือกเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งสามารถเลือกได้ว่าเป็นการลงทุนสร้างเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนใหม่หรือเป็นการปรับปรุงเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเดิมที่มีอยู่ งานวิจัยได้ใช้เครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของโรงไฟฟ้าพระนครเหนือเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสภาวะการทำงานจริงของโรงไฟฟ้าจะมีประมฃสิทธิภาพในการถ่ายเทความร้อนต่ำกว่าที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ซึ่งมีสาเหตุได้หลายประการ เช่น การเสื่อมคุณภาพของฉนวนที่ใช้ในเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมีประสิทธิภาพลดต่ำลง การออกแบบเครือข่ายที่ไม่เหมาะสม เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุที่มีความเป็นไปได้มากที่สุดคือ การออกแบบที่ไม่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากไม่สามารถควบคุมสภาวะการดำเนินงานให้สอดคล้องกับสภาวะที่ใช้ในการออกแบบได้ โดยอาจมีสาเหตุมาจากกการใช้ค่าผลต่างอุณหภูมิที่น้อยที่สุด (ΔT min) ในสภาวะการดำเนินงานจริงสูงกว่า ΔT min ที่ได้จากการออกแบบ ส่งผลให้เครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของโรงไฟฟ้านี้มีการสูญเสียความร้อนโดยเปล่าประโยชน์เนื่องจากมีพลังงานไหลผ่านพินช์ และเพื่อที่จะทำให้ไม่เกิดปัญหานี้ การออกแบบควรจะพิจารณาถึงขนาด ΔT min ที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้การสูญเสียความร้อนน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้ืำทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการลดปริมาาณเอกเซอร์จีที่สูญเสียจากกระบวนการโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนสภาวะการดำเนินงานของแหล่งพลังงานในบริเวณเหนือจุดพินช์และใต้จุดพินช์ โดยให้แหล่งพลังงานความร้อนเกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนกับสายเย็นที่มีอุณหภูมิต่ำที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้ในบริเวณเหนือจุดพินช์เพื่อที่จะทำให้สามารถลดอณหภูมิของแหล่่งพลังงานลงได้ และให้มีการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนระหว่างสายร้อนและแหล่งรับความร้อนภายนอกที่มีอุณหภูมิสูงที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้ในช่วงใต้จุดพินช์เพื่อไม่ให้อุณหภูมิของแหล่งรับพลังงานภายนอกมีค่าต่ำเกินไป ซึ่งการพิจารณาปรับเปลี่ยนเช่นนี้จะส่งผลให้เครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมีการสูญเสียเอกเซอร์จีน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, a user-freindly software for the design of heat exchanger network was developed. Pinch technology was employed as a tool to create a set of heat exchanger networks with minimum energy/exergy losses whilst the final decision on the most optimal network was decided through the economical consideration. The software also included the option for only modificating the existing network in which the economical analysis would take into account only the changes occurred in the network. The North Bangkok power plant was employed as the model system for this study. It was found that the efficiency of the heat exchagner network from this power plant was lower than the designed value. Few possible causes of this inefficiency, were bad insulation sealing problem, and improper design of heat exchanger network. The analysis suggest that the inappropriate design was the main cause for this problem. This was possible because it might be difficult to maintain designed conditions in actual working situation. Further investigation revealed that the actual ΔT min should be higher than the designed value in order not to allow energy and exergy losses due to the heat transfer through pinch point. The appropriate ΔT min, therefore, should be thoroughly analysed to ensure the lowest level of energy/exergy losses in this heat exchanger network. Moreover, this work investigated the possibility in reducing exergy loss by adjusting operating conditions of external energy source/sink. It was shown that the exergy loss could be lowered by minimizing the temperature of heat source above pinch point and maximinzing the temperature of heat sink below pinch point.
Creative Commons License