Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ยาคล็อคซาซิลลิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Temperature control of the reactor in the cloxacillin synthesis process
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Second Advisor
ลาวัลย์ ศรัทธาพุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1164
Abstract
กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ยาคล็อคซาซิลลินในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ เป็นปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนที่มีการคายความร้อนสูง ในภาวะการดำเนินการปกติ หลังจากเริ่มป้อนสารเข้าสู่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ทำให้อุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สูงขึ้น และทำการควบคุมอุณหภูมิให้อยู่ที่ค่าเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ ในปัจจุบันใช้การควบคุมแบบพีไอดีในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ซึ่งพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบเจเนริกโมเดล (จีเอ็มซี) เพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ยาคล็อคซ่าซิลิน เนื่องจากการควบคุมแบบจีเอ็มซีเป็นตัวควบคุมที่ขึ้นกับแบบจำลองของกระบวนการ ซึ่งต้องทราบค่าสเตทและพารามิเตอร์ของระบบเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณค่าตัวแปรปรับ ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการนำเทคนิคการประมาณค่ามาใช้ร่วมกับการสร้างการควบคุมแบบจีเอ็มซีในการประมาณค่าสเตทที่ไม่สามารถวัดได้ และพารามิเตอร์ที่ไม่รู้หรือไม่ทราบค่า ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ตัวกรองคาลมานในการประมาณค่าคงที่ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการควบคุมแบบจีเอ็มซีร่วมกับตัว กรองคาลมานให้ผลการควบคุมที่ใกล้เคียงกับการควบคุมแบบพีไอดี แต่จะมีความทนทานมากกว่าการควบคุมแบบพีไอดี ในกรณีที่เกิดความผิดพลาดของกระบวนการและแบบจำลอง เช่น ความผิดพลาดของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อน อัตราการป้อนสารตั้งต้น และอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cloxacillin synthesis process in a batch reactor involves highly exothermic reactions resulting in high heat released of reaction. In a normal operation, after raw materials are initially fed into the reactor, the temperature of the reactor is raised and maintained at a desired set point. However, presently as a conventional PID controller is used to control such temperature profile, it often gives poor control response of the reactor. The thesis presents of the application of generic model control (GMC) to control the temperature of a batch reactor in the cloxacillin synthesis process. Since the GMC is a model-based controller, it needs states and parameters of a system to determine control action. Therefore, an estimation technique is incorporated into the GMC control formulation to estimate unmeasurable state and unknown/uncertain parameters. In this thesis, Kalman Filter is used to estimate the rate constant of the reaction. Simulation results have shown that, in a nominal case, the performance of the GMC with the Kalman Filter is similar to the PID controller. But the GMC with the Kalman Filter is much more robust than the PID in the presence of plant/model mismatch in heat transfer coefficient, raw material feed rate and rate of reaction.
Share
COinS