Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการบังคับใช้กฏหมายตามพระราชบัญญัติ ป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Administration of justice on Law Enforcement of Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.361
Abstract
ประเทศไทยได้ประกาศเจตนารมณ์สำคัญในการแก้ไขปัญหาการฟอกเงิน ซึ่งถือเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ของสังคม โดยการบัญญัติพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 (ค.ศ. 1999) เพื่อต่อสู้กับอาชญากรรมการฟอกเงินอย่างจริงจัง โดยกฎหมายใหม่นี้ บัญญัติให้การฟอกเงินเป็นความผิดอาญา และให้มีมาตรการริบทรัพย์ทางแพ่ง เพื่อดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิด ซึ่งความผิดมูลฐานที่ทำให้เกิดรายได้นำไปสู่การฟอกเงิน ในกฎหมายได้กำหนดไว้ 7 ฐานความผิด โดยมีสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน (ปปง.) เป็นผู้กำกับดูแลให้มีการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายฉบับนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษารายละเอียด จากบทบัญญัติของพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ให้ทราบถึงหลักการสำคัญของขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติ ในกระบวนการบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน อันนำไปสู่แนวทางการประสานงานของหน่วยงานต่างๆ ในการใช้มาตรการทางอาญา และมาตรการริบทรัพย์ทางแพ่ง ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอข้อคิดเห็น ข้อเสนอแนะ และผลที่ได้จากการศึกษา เพื่อนำไปเป็นข้อพิจารณาหรือแนวทาง ในกาารกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสม ในกระบวนการบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ของประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Government of the Kingdom of Thailand has taken significant steps to address the threat that the laundering of criminal proceeds poses to our financial stability and national security. Enactment of the Anti-Money Laundering Act of B.E. 2542 (1999) demonstrates its serious commitment to combat money laundering. This new law (AMLA) criminalizes money laundering and related conspiracy and creates a civil forfetiture system for confiscating assets involved in an offense. The fundamental offences, which bring an income, are precribed by 7 bases offence, conducted and executed by Anti-Money Laundering Office or AMLO. A purpose of this thesis is to focus the precise details of the Anti-Money Laundering Act of B.E 2542 by stating the importance proceses as well as an execution of this Act, which involves directly in the relevant organization. In addition, this thesis is also determining and analyzing a performance of the Anti-Money Laundering Law executor, concerning both criminal process and civil forfeiture of relevant authorities. In order to combine the perspective and the solution of a problem incurring from Anti-Money Laundering Law, the researcher present comment, idea and research collected from all studies for assisting the effective execution and development of Anti-Money Laundering Law of Thailand.
Creative Commons License