Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบส่วนจำเพาะสำหรับการทดสอบแกนไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ MEL 805x โดยใช้สถาปัตยกรรมบาวน์ดารีสแกน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of test module for MEL 805X microcontroller using boundary scan architecture
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาทิตย์ ทองทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1115
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการออกแบบส่วนจำเพาะสำหรับการทดสอบ แกนไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ MEL 805X โดยใช้สถาปัตยกรรม บาวน์ดารี สแกน โดยใช้ภาษาวีเอชดีแอล (VHDL) ซึ่งเป็นภาษาอธิบายฮาร์ดแวร์ (HDL : Hardware Description Languages) โดยออกแบบวงจรในระดับพฤติกรรม (behavioral level) และในระดับโครงสร้าง (Structural level) เพื่อทดสอบการเชื่อมต่อ และทดสอบฟังก์ชันการทำงาน ของแกนไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ โดยออกแบบส่วนจำเพาะ สำหรับการทดสอบและสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบ (test data) เพื่อใช้ทดสอบหาความผิดพร่อง (fault) ที่จะเกิดขึ้น โดยกระบวนการทดสอบที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อใช้ทดสอบ จะขึ้นอยู่กับความเหมาะสมและเป้าหมายในการทดสอบ โดยทดสอบด้วยวิธีการจำลองการทำงาน (Simulation) และวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยเฉพาะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the design of test module for MEL 805X microcontroller using boundary scan architecture. This test module used VHDL as hardware description language. The Circuit was designed in both behavioral level and structural level to test the interconnection and function of microcontroller core. The test module and test data were designed to detect possible fault by applying test data. The test method will up to the appropriateness and the target of the test. It uses simulation method to conduct the test and the result will be analyzed by specific purpose developoed program.
Creative Commons License