Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการทำงานระหว่างฐานข้อมูลสัมพันธ์เชิงวัตถุและฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of performance between an object relational database and a relational database
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Second Advisor
สมชาย ทยานยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1110
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างทางสถาปัตยกรรมของระบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์และฐานข้อมูลสัมพันธ์เชิงวัตถุ รวมทั้งศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบหน้าที่ของฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์และฐานข้อมูลสัมพันธ์เชิงวัตถุ และทำการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะระหว่างฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์และฐานข้อมูลสัมพันธ์เชิงวัตถุตามทฤษฎีของรูปแบบที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบสมรรถนะและเบ็นชมาร์ก ทั้งนี้เพื่อทราบถึงข้อดีและข้อจำกัดของฐานข้อมูลทั้งสองและสามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาประกอบการตัดสินใจในการเลือกฐานข้อมูลในการใช้งาน ในการวัดสมรรถนะได้ใช้เครื่องมือเอ็นทีมอนิเตอร์ (NT Monitoring Tool) ที่มากับระบบปฏิบัติการเอ็นที (NT Server) ในการตรวจจับการใช้ทรัพยากรของฐานข้อมูลทั้งสอง รวมทั้งได้มีการใช้ฐานข้อมูลเอสคิวแอลเซิฟเวอร์ เวอร์ชั่น 7.0 (MSSQL 7.0) เป็นตัวแทนของระบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ และฐานข้อมูลออราเคิล เวอร์ชั่น 8.0.5 (ORACLE8.0.5) เป็นตัวแทนของระบบฐานข้อมูลสัมพันธ์เชิงวัตถุ ซึ่งในการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของฐานข้อมูลทั้งสองได้มีการกำหนดขั้นตอนของการวัดสมรรถนะที่แน่นอนรวมทั้งผลการเปรียบเทียบที่ได้มีการพิจารณาจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการโต้ตอบ (Response Time) อัตราการใช้ทรัพยากร (Resources) และความสามารถของฐานข้อมูลเป็นเกณฑ์ ดังนั้นผลที่ได้จากการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของฐานข้อมูลทั้งสองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สมรรถนะความสามารถของระบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ดีกว่าระบบฐานข้อมูลสัมพันธ์เชิงวัตถุในด้านการจัดการข้อมูลในแง่ของการค้นหาข้อมูลการปรับปรุงข้อมูลและการจัดสรรทรัพยากรของระบบ ในทางตรงกันข้ามสมรรถนะความสามารถของระบบฐานข้อมูลสัมพันธ์เชิงวัตถุดีกว่าระบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ในแง่ของการจัดการทรานแซคชั่น การสำรองข้อมูลและการกู้ข้อมูล การอิพอร์ทและเอ็กพอร์ทข้อมูล และการจัดการข้อมูลในแง่ของการเพิ่มข้อมูลเข้าสู่ระบบ ทั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าผลที่ได้จากการวัดสมรรถนะขึ้นกับองค์ประกอบของสภาพแวดล้อมที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ กล่าวคือผลสรุปที่ได้ผันแปรตามองค์ประกอบของสภาพแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the thesis is to compare between an object-relational database system (ORDBMS) and a relational database system (RDBMS). The main principle compared architecture and functionality including performance measurement which follows performance model and benchmark theory. As a consequence, the advantages and disadvantages of both databases would be considered for the decision-making on database usage. The NT monitoring tool that bundles in operating system of NT server was utilized in the databases' performance measurement; that is to monitor and compare all resources of both databases. Also, Microsoft SQL Server version 7.0 (MSSQL 7.0) which substituted a relational database system and Oracle Enterprise Server version 8.0.5 (Oracle 8.0.5) substituted an object-relational database system would be applied. For the comparison of database's performance, the accurate measurement steps would be defined. The consideration would base on the response time, resources usage and database capacity. Thus, the summarize results to comparison of database performance that a relational database system was better than an object-relational database system. In case of retrieve data, update data and allocated system resources. The opposite performance case, an object-relational database system was better than a relational database system in case of transaction management, backup and recovery, import and export and insert data into system. Finally, the measurement of performance results upon feature of environment to test.
Creative Commons License