Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบจัดการกรณีทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a software test case management system
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1104
Abstract
ในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่สำคัญเพื่อให้ซอฟต์แวร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพน่าเชื่อถือ และถูกต้องตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานคือขั้นตอนการทดสอบ ในการทดสอบสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับผู้ทดสอบเพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบคือ กรณีทดสอบ ซึ่งการออกแบบกรณีทดสอบนั้นแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภทคือ แบบไวท์บอกซ์ และแบบแบล็กบอกซ์ การออกแบบกรณีทดสอบแบบแบล็กบอกซ์ นั้นนิยมใช้ในทุกระดับของการทดสอบ ซึ่งการสร้างกรณีทดสอบแบบแบล็กบอกซ์ผู้ทดสอบต้องทำขั้นตอนของการแยกชั้นสมมูล เพื่อแยกชั้นสมมูลของข้อมูลเข้าให้เป็นชั้นที่ใช้ได้ และชั้นที่ใช้ไม่ได้ และทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าขอบเขต เพื่อหาค่าขอบเขตของข้อมูลเข้านั้น ซึ่งทั้งสองขั้นตอนนี้เป็นเรื่องที่ยุ่งยากและใช้เวลามากสำหรับผู้ทดสอบ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือระบบจัดการกรณีทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อนำมาช่วยผู้ทดสอบในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบ และนอกจากนั้นยังช่วยในการเก็บข้อมูลกรณีทดสอบ การตรวจสอบ การติดตาม การแก้ไข เพิ่ม-ลด กรณีทดสอบที่ผู้ทดสอบใช้ในการทดสอบทั้งหมด เพื่อให้การทดสอบทำได้สะดวกยิ่งขึ้น และเป็นการลดภาระของผู้ทดสอบอีกด้วย โดยการเก็บข้อมูลกรณีทดสอบ และผลการทดสอบภายในระบบ จะอ้างอิงตามมาตรฐานของ IEEE Std.829-1998
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Testing is a critical process in the software development life cycle to produce high quality software. The important thing for tester to test program in each level is generating test cases. Techniques for test case design consist of White Box Testing and Black Box Testing. Black-box testing is useful and used in any level of testing process. To generate test cases using black box testing testers have to perform Equivalence Partitioning to generate valid and invalid classes for each input data. Then testers have to do Boundary Value Analysis to ensure that the test cases cover all boundary values. These normally two steps take a long time for testers to generate test cases. This research is aimed to develop a software test case management system which helps testers reduce time in performing equivalence partitioning and Boundary Value Analysis and generate test cases using black-box technique. This tool also helps testers manage test cases, testing process, tracking test results, and to track changes in the test cases. Test cases and test results format used in the research follow IEEE Std.829-1998.
Share
COinS