Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนามาตรวัดซอฟต์แวร์ โดยใช้เทคนิคฟังก์ชันพอยต์สำหรับโปรแกรมเชิงวัตถุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and implementation of a function point measurement tool for an object-oriented program
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศิริ หมื่นไชยศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1095
Abstract
ในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุ การวางแผนเพื่อจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่จำกัดอย่างเหมาะสมเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ดังนั้นการทราบถึงขนาดของซอฟต์แวร์ตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มแรกของโครงงานทำให้การจัดสรรทรัพยากรเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดขนาดซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับโปรแกรมเชิงวัตถุ โดยเครื่องมือดังกล่าวมีชื่อว่า Chula OOFP Counting ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคการวัดแบบฟังก์ชันพอยต์เชิงวัตถุ เทคนิคการวัดนี้ดัดแปลงมาจากฟังก์ชันพอยต์แบบตั้งเดิมซึ่งทำงานกับแนวคิดการออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบโครงสร้าง โดยที่การวัดไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับภาษา คอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการพัฒนา ฟังก์ชันพอยต์ใช้ข้อกำหนดความต้องการของซอฟต์แวร์ (Software Requirement Specification) เป็นข้อมูลเข้าในการวิเคราะห์คำนวณขนาดของซอฟต์แวร์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้แผนภาพคลาสซึ่งเป็นห นึ่งในข้อกำหนดความต้องการของซอฟต์แวร์เป็นข้อมูลเข้าสำหรับเครื่องมือวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้น จำนวนฟังก์ชันพอยต์ของคลาสและของซอฟต์แวร์เป็นค่าวัดที่ได้จากเครื่องมือวัดนี้ข้อมูลจำนวนฟังก์ชันพอยต์เหล่านี้ทำให้ผู้พัฒนาทราบขนาดของซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุได้ในระหว่างขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบ ซึ่งช่วยให้นักพัฒนาหรือผู้บริหารโครงงานสามารถจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อย่างเหมาะสมกับขนาดซอฟต์แวร์ที่วัดได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In object-oriented software development projects, the resource allocation is an important part of project planning. So. The awareness of the software size since the initial phase makes the project planners allocate the resource effectively. The thesis is the design and implementation of a measurement tool for object-oriented programs. The tool is named Chula OOFP Counting. Object-Oriented Function Points (OOFP) is a technique used in the tool. OOFP is based on an adaptation of classical Function Points (FP) method to enable the measurement of object-oriented analysis and design specifications. Originally, FP has dealt with structural software development practices and Software Requirement Specification (SRS) is used as input. Class diagram is a Software Requirement Specification used as an input for the measurement tool in this research. The tool has been constructed to automate the counting method and the number of function point in classes and entire software would be reported. With This information, developers roughly know the object-oriented software size during design phase. Particularly, the software developers or project managers are able to allocate resources properly to the measured software size
Share
COinS