Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นแบบฐานข้อมูลของระบบค้นคืนภาพถ่ายทางอากาศของกรมแผนที่ทหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prototype database of aerial photo inquiry system for Royal Thai Survey Department
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิ ตริสิริสัตยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1090
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันปริมาณของข้อมูลปริภูมิมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นมาก ทำให้มีความจำเป็นต้องมีการจัดการข้อมูลเหล่านั้น ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดโดยจัดให้อยู่ในรูปของ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานข้อมูลปริภูมิส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญอันหนึ่งของโครงสร้างนี้ คือ Clearinghouse ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบค้นคืนภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็น Clearinghouse ของภาพถ่ายทางอากาศของกรมแผนที่ทหาร ซึ่งจะช่วยให้การบริการภาพถ่ายทางอากาศของกรมแผนที่ทหาร มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น การพัฒนาระบบประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์และการสร้างฐานข้อมูล โดยระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมประยุกต์ 3 โปรแกรมได้แก่ โปรแกรมประยุกต์สำหรับการนำเข้าข้อมูลแนวบิน การค้นหาข้อมูลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ และการแสดงผล โดยโปรแกรมประยุกต์ในการค้นหาถือเป็นส่วนที่สำคัญที่สุดของระบบ การค้นหาสามารถกำหนดเงื่อนไขที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ประเภท คือ เงื่อนไขเชิงตำแหน่ง เงื่อนไขทางด้านเวลา และเงื่อนไขทางด้านคุณลักษณะของภาพถ่าย (Metadata) การค้นหาโดยเงื่อนไขทางด้านเวลาและ Metadata สามารถค้นหาโดยใช้คุณสมบัติของฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ (Relational Database) แต่การค้นหาภาพถ่ายโดยใช้เงื่อนไขเชิงตำแหน่ง จำเป็นต้องอาศัยเทคโนโลยี GIS เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของเงื่อนไข โปรแกรมประยุกต์ในการค้นหาข้อมูลนี้ ยังเป็นส่วนที่กำหนดความต้องการ สำหรับการออกแบบโครงสร้างฐานข้อมูลของระบบ ที่ต้องมีการจัดเก็บทั้งข้อมูลแนวบิน และข้อมูลแผนที่พื้นฐาน ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการสร้างเงื่อนไขด้านตำแหน่ง ผลสำเร็จได้จากการทดสอบการทำงานของระบบทั้งหมด ณ แผนกผลิตภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ กองบินถ่ายภาพทางอากาศ กรมแผนที่ทหาร ในการปฏิบัติงานจริง จากการตอบแบบสอบถามของ เจ้าหน้าที่ที่ทดลองใช้ได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ โดยระบบนี้ทำให้การให้บริการมีความสะดวกรวดเร็วมากขึ้น และใช้เวลาค้นหาภาพน้อยลง เมื่อเทียบกับการค้นหาโดยใช้ขั้นตอนแบบเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the amount of the spatial data is rapidly increasing, so that there is a need to have a good data management to optimize its use. This can be achieved by implementing spatial data infrastructure. In the infrastructure, clearinghouse is an important part that allows users to explore the data. In this research, an aerial photo inquiry system has been developed as a clearinghouse for serving aerial photo in RTSD (Royal Thai Survey Department). The system will definitely improve how RTSD serve the availble aerial photo to its users. Building the system involves application development and database creation. Three applications have been developed for: data input, data inquiry, and data display and output. The data inquiry component is particularly important. Data can be searched with 3 types of condition: 1) location-based, 2) time-based and 3) photo-characteristic based. Search conditions based on time and photo-characteristics can easily be solved by using normal relational database containing the metadata of aerial photographs. However, to enable location-based search conditions is the key factor that GIS technology is needed for the implementation of aerial photograph search engine. The system has been tested in real operations at the aerial photo production section, RTSD where the final system will be implemented. Highly satisfied results were obtained from the operators who test the system. It improves the performance of the service by its ease of use, and speed compared to conventional method
Creative Commons License