Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดไตรคลอโรเอทีลีนและเพอร์คลอโรเอทีลีนในตัวอย่างน้ำ โดยกระบวนการฉายรังสีแกมมาร่วมกับโอโซน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of trichloroethylene and perchloroethylene in water samples by ozone/gamma-ray irradiation process
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1133
Abstract
ปริมาณรังสีแกมมาและปริมาณโอโซนที่เหมาะสมในการลดปริมาณไตรคลอโรเอทีลีนและเพอร์คลอโรเอทีลีนในนํ้าดื่มให้มีปริมาณไม่เกิน 30 ppb และ 10 ppb ตามลำดับ ตามที่องค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) กำหนดไว้พบว่า มีค่าเท่ากับ 188 Gy และ 3.26 ppm สำหรับไตรคลอโรเอทีลีน และ 200 Gy และ 9.8 ppm สำหรับเพอร์คลอโรเอทีลีน ในกรณีที่น้ำมีปริมาณไนเตรตสูงกว่า 5 ppm ประสิทธิภาพในการลดสารเคมีทั้งสองจะลดลง ผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างนํ้าจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ 20 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า ตัวอย่างนํ้าที่มีการปนเปื้อนไตรคลอโรเอทีลีน 18 ตัวอย่าง มีค่าในช่วง 0.002 ถึง 0.261 ppb และตัวอย่างนํ้าที่ปนเปื้อนเพอร์คลอโรเอทีลีน 6 ตัวอย่าง มีค่าในช่วง 0.006 ถึง 0.354 ppb
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Optimum gamma dose and ozone content to reduce trichloroethylene (TCE) and perchloroethylene (PCE) in drinking water to below the permissible content as defined by WHO at ≤ 30 ppb and ≤ 10 ppb | respectively, were studied. The determined optimum conditions were found to be 188 Gy with 3.26 ppm ozone for TCE reduction and 200 Gy with 9.8 ppm ozone for PCE reduction. The reduction efficiency of both gamma dose and ozone content on both chemicals would decrease when nitrate content in water was higher than about 5 ppm. The results obtained from 20 different sources of water samples showed 18 samples were contaminated with TCE in the range of 0.002 to 0.261 ppb and 6 samples contaminated with PCE in the range of 0.006 to 0.654 ppb range.
Share
COinS