Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีด้วยนิวตรอนโดยใช้กล้องมองภาพนิวตรอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a data acquisition system for neutron computed tomography using neutron imaging scope
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1086
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนโดยใช้กล้องมองภาพนิวตรอนเพื่อการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี ซึ่งออกแบบชุดอุปกรณ์เป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรก คือ ระบบถ่ายภาพนิวตรอน ประกอบด้วยชุดหมุนชิ้นงานควบคุมระยะไกล และกล้องมองภาพนิวตรอน ส่วนที่สอง คือ ระบบแสดงภาพ และเก็บบันทึกสัญญาณภาพประกอบด้วยไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์พร้อมด้วยระบบเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณภาพ และเครื่องบันทึกวิดีทัศน์ การเก็บข้อมูลโปรไฟล์นั้นกำหนดให้ชิ้นงานที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 3 เซนติเมตร หมุนด้วยมุมทีละ 1.8 หรือ 3.6 องศา โดยใช้เทอร์มัลนิวตรอนจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย ปปว-1/1 เดินเครื่องที่กำลัง 1200 กิโลวัตต์ พบว่าคุณภาพของข้อมูลโปรไฟล์ที่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนการเก็บแบบรวมเฟรม และภาพโทโมกราฟีที่ได้มีคุณภาพดีขึ้นเมื่อเลือกเก็บข้อมูลแบบรวมเฟรมตั้งแต่ 300 เฟรมขึ้นไป ได้ค่ารีโซลูชันของภาพ โทโมกราฟีเท่ากับ 200 ไมครอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Neutron radiography using neutron imaging scope was developed for computed tomography in this research. The designed equipment was devided into two parts. The first part was the neutron radiography system which compose of a remotely controlled rotator and neutron imaging scope. The second part was an image recorder and display system which compose of a microcomputer with a video capture card and a video recorder. The data acquisition system was designed to rotate the specimen with the maximum diameter of 3 centimetres at a step angle of 1.8 or 3.6 degrees. By using thermal neutrons from the Thai Research Reactor TRR-1/M1 operated at 1200 kilowatts. It was found that, the quality of profile data depended on the number of frame integrals. The quality of the CT images were improved when at least 300 frame integrals were used. The resolution of the CT image was found to be 200 micron.
Share
COinS