Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of returning to school during chemotherapy of adolescents with cancer
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.691
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามวิธีการวิจัยปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การกลับไปโรงเรียนในระหว่างการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดของผู้ป่วยวัยรุ่นโรคมะเร็ง คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักมีทั้งสิ้น 9 ราย เป็นเพศชาย 5 ราย เพศหญิง 4 ราย มีอายุระหว่าง 12-16 ปี เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเฉียบพลันชนิดลิมฟอยด์ 8 ราย และผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง 1 ราย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักได้เล่าถึงประสบการณ์การกลับไปโรงเรียนในระหว่างการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด 5 ประเด็น คือ 1) กลับไปโรงเรียนอีกครั้งเพื่อตนเอง 2) กลับไปโรงเรียนอีกครั้ง แต่ไม่เหมือนเดิม 3) คนรอบข้างช่วยเหลือ 4) กำลังใจทำให้อยากอยู่ต่อ และ 5) ความสุขของการกลับไปโรงเรียนอีกครั้ง ผลการศึกษานี้ ก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์การกลับไปโรงเรียนในระหว่างการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดของผู้ป่วยวัยรุ่นโรคมะเร็ง และสามารถนำข้อมูลการวิจัยนี้ไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อการสนับสนุนให้ผู้ป่วยวัยรุ่นโรคมะเร็งที่มีความพร้อม มีความต้องการกลับไปโรงเรียนให้สามารถกลับไปโรงเรียนได้อีกครั้ง รวมทั้งการวิจัยในอนาคตในหัวข้อที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research based on Husserl's phenomenological research methods aims to describe the experiences of adolescents with cancer when returning to school during chemotherapy. Key informants were selected according to specific criteria. Data were collected using in-depth interviews and analyzed according to Colaizzi's method. Results showed that the nine key informants, 5 males, 4 females, aged 12-16 years, 8 patients having acute lymphoblastic leukemia, and 1 lymphoma patient. The key informants defined the experience of returning to school during chemotherapy into five themes: 1) Getting back to school for myself. 2) Getting back to school, but not the same. 3) Getting help from the people around me. 4) Being encouraged to stay, and 5) Being happy about going back to school. The results of this research could enhance better understanding of the experience of adolescents with cancer returning to school during chemotherapy. The research data can used as a fundamental data to support adolescents with cancer who are ready, determined, and want to return to school so that they could successfully return to school, including future research on related topics.
Creative Commons License