Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์ปริมาณก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ในอากาศ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an analysis system for determining sulphur dioxide in air using the X-ray fluorescence technique
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1080
Abstract
การพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์ก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ในอากาศ ด้วยเทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ได้แบ่งการพัฒนาออกเป็น 2 ระบบย่อย คือ ระบบวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกำมะถันบนกระดาษกรอง ด้วยเทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ ระบบ EDX กับหัววัดพรอพอร์ชันแนล โดยใช้เหล็ก-55 เป็นต้นกำเนิดรังสี และระบบดักจับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้สารละลายโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตที่มีความเข้มข้น 10% โดยน้ำหนักเป็นตัวดักจับ ระบบวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกำมะถันบนกระดาษกรองที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถลดการรบกวนจากรังสีเอกซ์เฉพาะตัวของอาร์กอนในอากาศได้ โดยใช้ระยะทางระหว่างหัววัดรังสีกับแผ่นกระดาษกรองที่เหมาะสม และการหาช่วงพีคที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งขีดจำกัดในการวิเคราะห์ของระบบเท่ากับ 9.33 ไมโครกรัมสำหรับเวลาวัดรังสี 3600 วินาที ส่วนระบบดักจับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ประมาณ 95% นอกจากนี้ยังทดลองใช้อุปกรณ์ควบแน่นด้วยไนโตรเจนเหลว ช่วยในการดักจับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ด้วย แต่ไม่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The developed system for determining sulphur dioxide in air was divided into 2 subsystems i.e. the XRF sulfur analyzer and the sulphur dioxide sampler. The XRF analyzer consisted of a krypton-filled proportional detector, an 55 Fe exciting source and a digital spectrum analyzer (DSA). The sulphur dioxide sampling unit consisted of an air sampler and 200 ml 10% sodium carbonate solution contained in a glass tube for reacting with sulphur dioxide in the incoming air. The interferences of argon x-rays from argon gas in the air and of the scattered x-rays were minimized by selecting the optimum source position and the detector-to-specimen distance as well as the region of interest. The lower limit of detection of sulphur absorbed on a filter paper was found to be 9.33 micrograms for 3600 second counting time. The absorption efficiency of the sulphur dioxide sampler was found to be approximately 95%. Moreover, the sulphur dioxide absorption was also carried out by an additional liquid nitrogen cooling unit but the absorption efficiency could not be improved.
Share
COinS