Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Energy conservation in lube base oil refinery by a modified failure mode and effects analysis technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอนุรักษ์พลังงานในโรงกลั่นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานโดยเทคนิค การวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบแบบดัดแปลง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Second Advisor
Surin Ratanavicha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1483
Abstract
In this thesis, Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) technique is modiffed in order use as a tool lube base oil refinery's energy conservation activity. The types of energy consumed in the refinery that are focused in this thesis are steam, electricity and fuel oil. In the modification of FMEA, criteria used in risk priority consideration that are severity of the effect, occurrence of the failure mode and detection ability of the failure mode are modified to be suitable with energy conservation activity. In order to confirm that the modified criteria can be used effectively, the questionnaire technique is used to survey the opinion of the concerning people. In the implementation or the modmed technique, it is found that the risk priority numbers (RPN) of the potential failure modes can be reduced significantly as expectation. But because the plant was shut down due to the finanical problem, all of action planned can not be implemented. However, this modified FMEA is specific for only this lube base oil refinery and may not be able to use in other refineries or other industry plants because each refinery has different process and capacity from others. Then, in order to use this modified technique in other refinery, the criteria used for risk priority number (RPN) must be adjusted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มีการนำเทคนิค Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) มาทำการดัดแปลงเพื่อใช้ในกิจกรรมอนุรักษ์พลังงานในโรงกลั่นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน ซึ่งได้แก่ พลังงานจากไอน้ำ พลังงานจากกระแสไฟฟ้า และ พลังงานจากน้ำมันเตา ในการดัดแปลงเทคนิค FMEA นี้เงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในการคำนวณหาค่าวิกฤติเพื่อใช้ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของข้อบกพร่องที่จะต้องได้รับการแก้ไข ได้แก่ ความรุนแรงของผลกระทบ โอกาสในการเกิดของข้อบกพร่อง และความสามารถในการตรวจจับข้อบกพร่องจะถูกดัดแปลงให้เหมาะสมกับกิจกรรมการอนุรักษ์พลังงานโดยคณะทำงาน ซึ่งเพื่อจะให้เกิดความมั่นว่าเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้นมาใหม่ มีความเหมาะสมกับการทำงานจริง จึงมีการใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินความคิดเห็นของผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ในการทดลองใช้งานเทคนิค FMEA ที่ได้รับการดัดแปลงนี้พบว่าค่าวิกฤติของข้อบกพร่องที่ได้รับการแก้ไขได้ลดลงมาเป็นระดับที่น่าพอใจ แต่เนื่องจากโรงงานได้หยุดการผลิตลงเสียก่อนเนื่องจากปัญหาขาดสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน การแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องจึงไม่สามารถทำได้ทั้งหมดตามที่วางแผนไว้ อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิคที่นำมารใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป้นการดัดแปลงเพื่อใช้เฉพาะกับโรงกลั่นน้ำมันในงานวิจัยนี้เท่านั้น ในกรณีที่จะมีการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับโรงกลั่นน้ำมันแห่งอื่นหรือโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ จะต้องมีการดัดแปลงเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ในการพิจารณาค่าวิกฤติให้เหมาะสมกับโรงกลั่นหรือโรงงานนั้น ๆ เนื่องจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันและโรงงานแต่ละแห่งมีกำลังการผลิตและลักษณะการดำเนินการที่แตกต่างกันไป
Share
COinS