Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Semigroups admitting skew-ring or skew-semifield structures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กึ่งกลุ่มที่ให้โครงสร้างวงเสมือนหรือกึ่งสนามเสมือน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Second Advisor
Amorn Wasanawichit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.935
Abstract
A semiring is a system (S, +, .) such that (S, +) and (S, .) are semigroups and . is distributive over +. By a skew-ring we mean a semiring (S, +, .) such that (S, +) is a group. An element 0 of a semiring S = (S, +, .) is a zero of S if x + 0 = 0 + x = x and 0 . x = x . 0 = 0 for all x S. A skew-semifield is an additively commutative semiring (S, +, .) with zero 0 such that (S\{0}, .) is a group. For a semigroup S, the semigroup S0 is defined to be S if S has a zero and S contains more than one element, otherwise, let S0 be the semigroup S with a zero 0 adjoined. A semigroup S is said to admit a skew-ring structure if there exists an operation + on S0 such that (S0, +, .) is a skew-ring where . is the operation on S0. A group admitting skew-semifield structure is defined similary. Let R be a commutative ring with identity 1 = 0, Mn(R) the semigroup of all n ด n matrices over R under matrix multiplication and Gn(R) the subgroup of Mn(R) consisting ofall invertible n ด n matrices over R. Let V be a vector space over a division ring, L(V) the semigroup under composition of all linear transformations a : V --> V and G(V) the subgroup of L(V) consisting of all isomorphisms a : V --> V. In this research, various subsemigroups of Mn(R) and L(V) are characterized when they admit a skew-ring structure. Many subgroups of Gn(R) and G(V) are considered. We give characterizations determining when they admit a skew-semifield structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กึ่งวง คือระบบ (S, +, .) โดยที่ (S, +) และ (S, .) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่ม และ . แจกแจงบน + วงเสมือน หมายถึง กึ่งวง (S, +, .) ซึ่ง (S, +) เป็นกลุ่ม เราเรียกสมาชิก 0 ของกึ่งวง S = (S, +, .) ว่า ศูนย์ ของ S ถ้า x + 0 = 0 + x = x และ x . 0 = 0 . x = 0 ทุกสมาชิก x S กึ่งสนามเสมือน คือ กึ่งวง (S, +, .) ซึ่งสลับที่ภายใต้การบวก มีศูนย์ 0 และ (S \ {0}, .) เป็นกลุ่ม สำหรับกึ่งกลุ่ม S ให้ S 0 เป็น S ถ้า S มีศูนย์และ S มีสมาชิกมากกว่า 1 ตัว มิฉะนั้น ให้ S 0 เป็นกึ่งกลุ่ม S ที่ผนวกศูนย์ 0 เข้าไปด้วย เรากล่าวว่ากึ่งกลุ่ม S ให้โครงสร้างวงเสมือน ถ้ามีการดำเนินการ + บน S 0 ที่ทำให้ (S 0, +, .) เป็นวงเสมือน เมื่อ . เป็นการดำเนินการบน S 0 เราให้นิยามของกลุ่มที่ให้โครงสร้างกึ่งสนามเสมือนในทำนองเดียวกัน ให้ R เป็นวงสลับที่ ซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์ 1 = 0, Mn(R) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มของ n x n เมทริกซ์บน R ทั้งหมดภายใต้การคูณและ Gn(R) เป็นกลุ่มย่อยของ Mn(R) ที่ประกอบด้วย n x n เมทริกซ์บน R ที่หาตัวผกผันได้ทั้งหมด ให้ V เป็นปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนวงการหาร, L(V) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มภายใต้การประกอบของการแปลงเชิงเส้น alpha : V --> V ทั้งหมด และ G(V) เป็นกลุ่มย่อยของ L(V) ที่ประกอบด้วยสมสัณฐาน alpha : V --> V ทั้งหมด ในการวิจัยนี้ เราบอกลักษณะเฉพาะของกึ่งกลุ่มย่อยหลากหลายของ Mn(R) และ L(V) ว่าเมื่อไรกึ่งกลุ่มย่อยเหล่านี้จะให้โครงสร้างของวงเสมือน เราพิจารณากลุ่มย่อยจำนวนมากของ Gn(R) และ G(V) และให้ลักษณะเฉพาะที่บอกว่ากลุ่มย่อยเหล่านี้ให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งสนามเสมือนเมื่อใด
Creative Commons License