Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A layout improvement of plastic utensil processing line
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงผังสายการผลิตภาชนะพลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1481
Abstract
This research aims to study, analyze and improve the plant layout of the case study factory, a plastic utensil processing line, in order to reduce production lead time, cost and transportation. This research is also based on industrial engineering and engineering management knowledge such as plant layout, work study and work measurement. After studying the current plant layout, the case factory is found to have a poor plant layout. Because of the meandering route of material flow, high number of delivering of work in process and finished goods, this results in the excessive use of workforce and time in production and transportation, the cost of production and deterioration of the quality of products. All the problems are the bases for analyzing and defining the way of improvement. After improvement, the unnecessary activity was eliminated that reduced the cost of transportation 32.58 % and time of transportation 58.27%. Improvement of warehouse system and management to be more close system that can reduce risk of contamination, as a result, increasing the quality of the products. Increasing the reputation of the company by creating clean and close system workplace environment that meet the customer requirements. Moreover, the cost of production (labour cost) reduces 32.58% which results in increasing the productivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และการปรับปรุงผังโรงงานตัวอย่างที่ทำการผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก เพื่อที่จะลดรอบเวลาในการผลิต ลดต้นทุน และการขนย้ายวัสดุภายในโรงงาน โดยใช้ความรู้ทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการและวิศวกรรมการจัดการในการวิจัยครั้งนี้อาทิเช่น การวางผังโรงงาน การศึกษาการทำงาน การวัดการทำงาน เป็นต้น ภายหลังการศึกษาสภาพผังโรงงานในปัจจุบันพบว่าโรงงานยังมีผังโรงงานที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยสังเกตได้จากการวกวนไปมาของเส้นทางการไหลของวัสดุภายในโรงงาน การขนย้ายทั้งวัสดุที่อยู่ในระหว่างการผลิตและสินค้าสำเร็จรูปที่มีปริมาณมาก ซึ่งก่อให้เกิด การสูญเสีย แรงงาน เวลาที่ใช้ในการขนย้าย ต้นทุนการผลิต และ การเสื่อมลงของคุณภาพสินค้า ซึ่งปัญหาและข้อมูลที่กล่าวไปแล้วข้างต้นจะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการวิจัยและพัฒนาผังโรงงานต่อไป ภายหลังการปรับปรุงแล้วพบว่าศึกษาสภาพผังโรงงานในปัจจุบันพบว่าลดการขนย้ายที่ไม่จำเป็น อันทำให้เวลาและต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการขนย้ายลดลง 58.27% และ 32.58% ตามลำดับ ปรับปรุงระบบการจัดเก็บและการจัดการพื้นที่สินค้าคงคลังให้ดีขึ้นโดยจัดให้วางสินค้าชนิดเดียวกันในที่เดียวกันซึ่งง่ายต่อการควบคุม และลดโอกาสที่สินค้าจะปนเปื้อนสิ่งปลอมปนโดยออกแบบให้ผังโรงงานให้มีความต่อเนื่องและเป็นระบบปิดมากขึ้นเพื่อให้เกิดการขนย้ายภายในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สะอาด อันเป็นผลให้คุณภาพของสินค้าเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งตรงกับความต้องการของลูกค้าและเพิ่มอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือและชื่อเสียงของบริษัท นอกจากนี้แล้วยังพบว่า ต้นทุนแรงงานลดลง 32.58% ซึ่งทำให้ผลิตผลของโรงงานดีขึ้นตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License