Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The durability improvement of Co/HZSM-5 catalyst under hydrothermal pretreatment for selective catalytic reduction of NO by methane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความคงทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/HZSM-5 ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีน้ำและอุณหภูมิสูงสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Third Advisor
Nakarin Mongkolsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1436
Abstract
The durability improvement of Co/HZSM-5 catalysts under hydrothermal pretreatment for selective catalytic reduction of NO by methane was studied. Co/HZSM-5 catalyst is not durable under long steam aging in severe conditions. Therefore, the second metal was introduced into Co/HZSM-5 in order to improve the durability of Co/HZSM-5. It was found that Palladium and Cadmium increased the durability of Co/HZSM-5 more than the other metals because both metals prevent the framework dealumination of zeolite. In addition, the presence of Pd loading amount approximately 0.4 wt.% was appropriate for enhancing durability of Co/ZSM-5. Furthermore, The effect of crystal size on the durability of Co/HZSM-5 was investigated. It was found that the durability of small crystal sizes of Co/HZSM-5 was higher than that of large crystal sizes of Co/HZSM-5. After hydrothermal treatment, the small crystal size catalyst showed a slight decrease in crystallinity and tetrahedralaluminum while the large crystal size catalyst lost crystallinity and tetrahedral aluminum. This indicated that the occurrence of framework dealumination was higher in the large crystal size catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงความคงทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับโคบอลต์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีน้ำและอุณหภูมิสูง สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยมีเทน เนื่องจากภายใต้สภาวะนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไออนกับโคบอลต์ไม่เสถียรและเกิดการเสื่อมพังทางโครงสร้าง ดังนั้นจึงมีการเติมโลหะตัวที่สองบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับโคบอลต์ เพื่อปรับปรุงความคงทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าโลหะแพลเลเดียมและแคดเมียมช่วยเพิ่มความคงทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับโคบอลต์ได้สูงกว่าโลหะตัวอื่นๆ เนื่องจากแพลเลเดียมและแคดเมียมช่วยป้องกันการเสื่อมพังของโครงสร้างซีโอไลต์ และยังพบว่าปริมาณที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงความคงทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับโคบอลต์ คือ ประมาณ 0.4 % โดยน้ำหนักของแพลเลเดียม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขนาดผลึกต่างๆ กัน มีผลต่อความคงทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MFI ที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับโคบอลต์ด้วย พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีผลึกขนาดเล็ก จะมีความคงทนต่อสภาวะที่มีน้ำและอุณหภูมิสูงได้ดีกว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีผลึกขนาดใหญ่ ภายหลังจากสภาวะที่มีน้ำและอุณหภูมิสูงพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีผลึกขนาดเล็กจะมีความเป็นผลึกและปริมาณอลูมิเนียมในโครงสร้างลดลงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีผลึกขนาดใหญ่จะสูญเสียความเป็นผลึกและปริมาณอลูมิเนียมในโครงสร้างมากกว่า แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดการพังของโครงสร้างซีโอไลต์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีผลึกขนาดใหญ่มากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีผลึกขนาดเล็ก
Share
COinS