Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of smoking cessation counseling on smoking cessation behavior among elderly patients with pulmonary tuberculosis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.690
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นวัณโรคปอดระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับคำปรึกษาการเลิกบุหรี่กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นวัณโรคปอดที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่คลินิกวัณโรค โรงพยาบาลนพรัตนราชธานี จำนวน 60 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 30 คน ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องเพศ อายุ และระดับการติดนิโคติน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับคำปรึกษาการเลิกบุหรี่ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การให้คำแนะนำการเลิกบุหรี่แบบกระชับเกี่ยวกับวิธีการเลิกบุหรี่ ติดตามอาการถอนนิโคติน และการส่งต่อกลุ่มตัวอย่างให้รับการบำบัดจากสายด่วนเลิกบุหรี่ 1600 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลการสูบบุหรี่ แบบสอบถามการติดนิโคติน แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ การทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ภายหลังการได้รับคำปรึกษาการเลิกบุหรี่ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับคำปรึกษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < .05) 2. ภายหลังการได้รับคำปรึกษาการเลิกบุหรี่ คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการเลิกบุหรี่ของกลุ่มทดลอง สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine effect of the intervention for smoking cessation on quit smoking behavior among older persons with pulmonary tuberculosis. Using a purposive sampling, sixty older persons with pulmonary tuberculosis were recruited from Nopparatrajatani Hospital. The study samples were divided into a control group (n =30) and the experimental group. The control group was given conventional nursing care, whereas the experimental group was given brief advice for smoking cessation and referred to National Quitline 1600 for intensive counseling. The instruments for data collection were the demographic data form, the Fagerstrom test for nicotine dependence, and the smoking cessation behavior questionnaire. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The results showed that after the intervention, the mean score for smoking cessation behavior of the experiment group was significantly higher than that before the intervention (p-value < .05). When comparing mean scores between two groups, the mean score of the experimental group was significantly higher than that of the control group (p < .05).
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.