Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Water demand forecasting using the artificial neural network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ความต้องการการใช้น้ำโดยใช้เครือข่ายประสาทเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Daraporn Wongthavornkit
Second Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1477
Abstract
This research presents the application of artificial neural network for forecasting water demand of the customers in the responsible area of the Metropolitan Waterworks Authority. Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Increased Water Tariffs and number of customers are the input of the network that is properly trained with historical data. The result of the forecasting is the water demand. The network used in this study is a two layer feedforward network and the learning process is the backpropagation. This network is trained to be able to forecast water demand accurately. For water demand forecasting of the Fiscal Year 1999-2000, the result from artificial neural network provides more accuracy by having the percentages of error at -0.18% while the result from accrual moving average technique has the percentages of error at 4.06%. Academic Year.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอการนำเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมมาพยากรณ์ความต้องการการใช้นํ้าประปาในเขตพื้นที่รับผิดชอบของการประปานครหลวง โดยใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมประชาชาติอัตราค่าน้ำส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้น และจำนวนผู้ใช้นํ้า เป็นข้อมูลด้านเข้าให้แก่เครือข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ได้ทำการ ปรับสอนไว้แล้วด้วยชุดข้อมูลตัวอย่างย้อนหลัง ได้ผลการพยากรณ์เป็นความต้องการการใช้นํ้าประปาเครือข่ายที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบป้อนไปสู่ข้างหน้าด้วยจำนวนชั้น 2 ชั้น ทำการปรับสอนด้วยวิธี Backpropagation ให้สามารถพยากรณ์ความต้องการการใช้นํ้าได้อย่างแม่นยำ จากการเปรียบเทียบผลการพยากรณ์ความต้องการการใช้นํ้าประปาในปีงบประมาณ 2542 และ 2543 ที่ได้จากเครือข่ายประสาทเทียม กับผลการพยากรณ์ที่ได้จากวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ซึ่งเป็นวิธีปัจจุบันที่การประปานครหลวงใช้งานอยู่ ปรากฏว่าผลการพยากรณ์ด้วยเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมมีความ แม่นยำกว่า โดยให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ -0.18% ในขณะที่ผลการพยากรณ์ด้วยวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ 4.06%
Creative Commons License