Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Distribution of Northern and Southern honeybees Apis cerana populations in borderline region at Prachuap Khiri Khan and Chumphon Provinces using DNA marker
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแพร่กระจายของประชากรผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana กลุ่มภาคเหนือและใต้ ในบริเวณรอยต่อของจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์กับจังหวัดชุมพรโดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอเครื่องหมาย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.944
Abstract
PCR-RFLP of three mtDNA regions (srRNA gene, lrRNA gene and intergenic COI-COII regions) were used to investigated the distribution of northern and southern honeybees Apis cerana populations. Three, four and eight haplotypes were obtained from DraI digestion of PCR-amplified and eleven composite haplotypes were generated. Tweleve composite haplotypes were generated when sample used for PCR-RFLP analysis was covered four geographic locations; 1) Prachuap Khiri Khan 2) Chumphon 3) Yunnan and 4) Hanoi. A UPGMA phenogram based on genetic distance allocated A. cerana in borderline region in to 2 distinct groups: northern and southern. Their distribution areas had overlapped in Amphur Bang saphan, Bang saphan noi, Tha sae and Pa thiu. And the northern population might be colonized by Vietnam honeybees. Only one colony from Prachuap Khiri Khan had the composite haplotype CED. A CED was extremely different from all samples, although the morphological was similarly. It was suspected to be different species. Further study need to classify their actual taxonomic status. Microsatellite DNA analysis of 4 geographic samples (1. Central, 2. South, 3. Prachuap Khiri Khan and 4. Chumphon) was performed by using A. mellifera microsatellite primers. Three microsatellite loci (A28, A107 and A113) showed polymorphic. PCR products of loci A28 and A107 were very difficult to accurately score because of their stutter bands. The heterozygosities of A. cerana were estimated from microsatellite loci A113 was 0.451- 0.550. The analysis of geographic differentiation indicated no differentiation of four geographics of A. cerana.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจสอบการแพร่กระจายของผึ้งโพรง Apis cerana กลุ่มภาคเหนือและใต้ ในบริเวณรอยต่อของจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์และจังหวัดชุมพร โดยใช้เทคนิค PCR-RFLP บนไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอ บริเวณยีน srRNA, ยีน lrRNA และบริเวณระหว่างยีน COI-COII ด้วยเรสทริกชันเอนไซม์ DraI พบว่ามีรูปแบบของดีเอ็นเอเป็น 3, 4 และ 8 รูปแบบ ตามลำดับ เมื่อรวมรูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอที่ได้จากแต่ละตัวอย่างเข้าด้วยกัน จะให้รูปแบบรวมเป็น 11 รูปแบบ และเป็น 12 รูปแบบ เมื่อนำผล PCR-RFLP จากตัวอย่างในประเทศจีน (ยูนนาน) และประเทศเวียดนาม (ฮานอย) ร่วมด้วย เมื่อคำนวณค่า Genetic distance และสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการตามแบบ UPGMA จะสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผึ้งโพรงตอนเหนือและกลุ่มผึ้งโพรงตอนใต้ โดยผึ้ง 2 กลุ่มนี้มีอาณาเขตที่ซ้อนทับกันอยู่ในเขตอำเภอบางสะพาน, บางสะพานน้อย จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และอำเภอท่าแซะ, ประทิว จังหวัดชุมพร และเมื่อนำข้อมูลจากตัวอย่างในประเทศจีนและประเทศเวียดนามมาร่วมวิเคราะห์จะพบว่า กลุ่มผึ้งโพรงตอนเหนือมีพันธุกรรมใกล้เคียงกับผึ้งโพรงในประเทศเวียดนามมากกว่าประเทศจีน ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผึ้งโพรงตอนเหนือน่าจะมาจากการกระจายเข้ามาของผึ้งเวียดนาม จากการรวมรูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอพบว่า มีผึ้งโพรง 1 ตัวอย่างจากจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ซึ่งมีสัณฐานคล้ายกับผึ้งโพรงทั่วไปแต่มีรูปแบบรวมเป็น CED ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมกับตัวอย่างผึ้งโพรงอื่นๆ มาก น่าสงสัยว่าเป็นผึ้งต่างสปีชีส์กัน จึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อทราบสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานที่แน่ชัดต่อไป การวิเคราะห์ด้วย microsatellite DNA ในตัวอย่างผึ้งโพรง 4 บริเวณของประเทศไทย คือ 1. ภาคกลาง, 2. ภาคใต้, 3. จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ และ 4. จังหวัดชุมพร โดยใช้ microsatellite primer ของ A. mellifera ที่ตำแหน่ง A28, A107 และ A113 พบว่า ที่ตำแหน่ง A28 และ A107 มีความหลากหลายสูงกว่า A113 แต่การหาขนาดค่อนข้างยุ่งยากและอาจผิดพลาดได้ จึงวิเคราะห์ผล microsatellite ที่ตำแหน่ง A113 เพียงตำแหน่งเดียว พบว่า มีจำนวนอัลลีลทั้งหมด 4 อัลลีล มีค่า heterozygosity ตั้งแต่ 0.451-0.550 และผึ้งโพรงทั้ง 4 บริเวณของประเทศไทยไม่สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มประชากรออกจากกันได้ แสดงให้เห็นถึง gene flow ที่มีอิทธิพลจากการผสมพันธุ์ข้ามบริเวณของผึ้งเพศผู้
Creative Commons License