Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication and study on spectrum response of GaAlAs/GaAs heterojunction photodiodes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและศึกษาผลตอบสนองทางสเปกตรัมของโฟโตไดโอดหัวต่อต่างชนิดของ GaAlAs/GaAs
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Choompol Antarasena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1475
Abstract
A study on the spectral response of GaAlAs/GaAs heterojunction photodiodes has been performed by concentrating on an important role of the P+ top layer in defining the bandwidth of the spectral response of photodiodes. The energy band diagrams of the top layer, both of the isotype of P+ GaAlAs layers and the anisotype P+ - GaAlAa/n- - GaAs, are considered, and then the spectral response of a number of GaAlAs/GaAs heterojunction photodiodes with different top layers are theoretically calculated. Next, three different structures of GaAlAs/GaAs heterojunction photodiodes were designed and fabricated by Liquid Phase Epitaxy (LPE) Technology with the constant band gap absorbing layers of 1.674 eV and 1.924 eV and linear graded band gap of 1.924 to 1.55 eV. The constant band gap structures apparently respond to the incident photon whose energy is in between of the surface layer and the active layer owing to the window effect. As a result, the corresponding photocurrent occurs in the range between ~725 nm and ~875 nm and between ~655 nm and ~875 nm in Ga0.8Al0.2As and Ga0.6Al0.4As top layer photodiodes, respectively. On the contrary, although graded band gap GaAlAs top layer photodiode can absorb the light energy between 1.924 to 1.55 eV, the spectral response can be measured from ~650 nm to ~875 nm, similar to that of Ga0.6Al0.4As top layer photodiodes but its sensitivity is lower. By comparison with the theoretical calculation, this result can be explained by considering that the photoexcited carriers in absorbing layers are caused to drift through the junction by the built-in electric field. Therefore, by a suitable architectural design of the top layer, the phototdiode with optimal spectral response can be realized.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้รายงานผลการศึกษาบทบาทของชั้นรับแสงต่อผลตอบสนองทางแสงของโฟโตไดโอด โดยศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างแถบพลังงานของชั้นรับแสงทั้งกรณีของ GaAlAs (P+) กับ GaAlAs (P-) และของ GaAlAs (P+) กับ GaAs (n-) จากนั้นคำนวณผลตอบสนองทางสเปกตรัมของโฟโตไดโอดหัวต่อต่างชนิดของ GaAlAs/GaAs ที่มีชั้นรับแสงต่างๆ กัน ลำดับต่อมาโฟโตไดโอดหัวต่อต่างชนิดของ GaAlAs/GaAs จำนวน 3 โครงสร้างได้ถูกออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นโดยวิธีการปลูกผลึกแบบเอพิแทกซีในสถานะของเหลว ด้วยชั้นรับแสงที่มีช่องว่างแถบพลังงานคงที่ที่ 1.674 eV และที่ 1.924 eV และมีช่องว่างแถบพลังงานแบบลาดเอียงเชิงเส้นจาก 1.924 eV ถึง 1.55 eV ปรากฏว่าโฟโตไดโอดที่ชั้นรับแสงมีช่องว่างแถบพลังงานคงที่ มีผลตอบสนองทางแสงอยู่ระหว่างค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของชั้นรับแสงกับค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของชั้นทำงาน เนื่องจากมี Window Effect ส่งผลให้ค่ากระแสโฟโตที่สอดคล้องกันเกิดขึ้นในช่วง ~725 nm ถึง ~875 nm และในช่วง ~655 nm ถึง ~875 nm ในกรณีของชั้นรับแสง Ga0.8Al0.2As และ Ga0.6Al0.4As ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่โฟโตไดโอดที่ชั้นรับแสงมีช่องว่างแถบพลังงานแบบลาดเอียงนั้น ถึงแม้จะมีการดูดกลืนแสงในบริเวณชั้นรับแสง ในช่วง 1.924 ถึง 1.55 eV แต่ก็ยังมีผลตอบสนองทางแสงอยู่ในช่วง 650-875 nm ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับผลของโฟโตไดโอดที่มีชั้รับแสงเป็น Ga0.6Al0.4As แต่ความไวต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี พบว่าผลที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถอธิบายได้โดยพิจารณาสนามไฟฟ้าภายในที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้นรับแสงที่ช่วยพัดพาพาหะที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้นรับแสงให้เคลื่อนที่ข้ามหัวต่อ ดังนั้นด้วยการออกแบบโครงสร้างของชั้นรับแสงอย่างเหมาะสม จะสามารถสร้างโฟโตไดโอดที่มีผลตอบสนองทางสเปกตรัมที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการได้
Creative Commons License