Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ecological studies on benthic polychaetes with respect to oranic enrichment condition in Kung Krabaen, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นิเวศวิทยาของไส้เดือนทะเลที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะสารอินทรีย์ปริมาณสูงในอ่าวคุ้งกระเบน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nittharatana Paphavasit
Second Advisor
Ajcharaporn Piumsomboon
Third Advisor
Supichai Tangjaitrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.933
Abstract
Ecological studies of benthic polychaetes with respect to organic enrichment condition in Kung Krabaen Bay, Chanthaburi Province, Thailand provided another alternative for impact assessment of organic enrichment due to shrimp farm effluents in this area. This study would focus on the change in the benthic communities particularly species composition, abundance and biomass of polychaetes assemblage due to enriched organic materials in Kung Krabaen Bay. The study also provided the scenarios of the Kung Krabaen Bay in term of shrimp farm development and hydrological characteristics in particular the water, salt and nutrients models prior to the operation of seawater irrigation system and the first operational phase of the system in 1999. The results showed the positive correlation between the number the of shrimp ponds operated and the nutrient loading in drainage canals and the bay during the same period in particular the inorganic and organic nitrogen. According to the nutrient budget model revealed the level of eutrophication in the Kung Krabaen Bay system depended on the level of shrimp farm activities. The period before the seawater irrigation installation Kung Krabaen Bay was autotrophic especially in dry season. After the irrigation system installation, Kung Krabaen Bay is net heterotrophic in both seasons. The degree of eutrophication in the bay was reduced by the water circulation enforced by tidal actions and the geographic location flourished by mangrove forests, seagrass beds and open bay. However the high organic content found in the drainage canals and gradually low toward the bay. High content of hydrogen sulfide also associated with high mud content inside the drainage canals and in some areas of seagrass beds. Polychaetes of 78 species from 27 families was the dominant group in the benthic communities of Kung Krabaen Bay. The gradients in organic content showed relationship with the polychaetes species. There were two distinctive polychaetes assemblages found in Kung Krabaen Bay. The first group was the benthic community associated with high organic content consisted of Prionospio (Minusplo) japonica Mediomastus sp.A and Glycined sp.A as the major species. They were common in mod and very fine sediment in the drainage canals and the mouth of canals. The latter group, consisted of Lumbrineris sp.B mediomastus sp.A and Sigmabra cf, tentaculate, associated with low organic content sediment in for moderated organic enrichment area. It can be concluded the that Kung Krabaen Bay was in normal condition with the exception of organic enrichment in the drainage canals. The dominance of polychaetes in the benthic communities reflected the organic enrichment condition in the bottom sediment. Thus the monitoring program on the environmental impacts in the bay should included the water quality and changes in the benthic communities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชาคมสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดิน เน้นองค์ประกอบชนิด ความชุกชุมและมวลชีวภาพของไส้เดือนทะเลที่สัมพันธ์กับสภาพแวดล้อมสารอินทรีย์ในอ่างคุ้งกระเบน นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินเพื่อการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเล ลักษณะอุทกวิทยาของน้ำในอ่าวโดยเฉพาะการแลกเปลี่ยนน้ำความเค็มและสารอาหารที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้แบบจำลองงบ (Budget Models)ในช่วงก่อนมีระบบชลประทานน้ำเค็มและระยะหลังมีการใช้ระบบชลประทานน้ำเค็ม ผลการศึกษาจะสามารถนำไปใช้ในการประเมินผลกระทบจากสารอินทรีย์ปริมาณสูงจากกิจกรรมการเลี้ยงกุ้งได้ ผลการศึกษาได้บ่งชี้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นที่เลี้ยงกุ้งกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารอาหารที่หมุนเวียนในอ่าวโดยเฉพาะปริมาณไนโตรเจนอนินทรีย์และอินทรีย์ ภาวการณ์เกิดการเพิ่มปริมาณอินทรีย์สาร (Eutrophication) ในอ่าวแปรผันกับพื้นที่การเลี้ยงกุ้ง ในช่วงก่อนมีระบบชลประทานน้ำเค็มนั้นอ่าวคุ้งกระเบนมีสภาพเป็นAutotrophic system โดยเฉพาะในฤดูแล้ง ในระยะหลังที่มีการใช้ระบบชลประทานน้ำเค็มแล้ว พบว่าอ่าวคุ้งกระเบนมีสภาพเป็น Heterotrophic system ทั้งในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน แสดงว่าโอกาสในการเกิดภาวะการเพิ่มปริมาณอินทรีย์สารในอ่าวคุ้งกระเบนลดลง เนื่องจากลักษณะการไหลเวียนของน้ำขึ้นอยู่กับอิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงและลักษณะภูมิประเทศของอ่าว ที่มีป่าชายเลน หญ้าทะเลและอ่าวที่มีลักษณะเปิด นอกจากนี้ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ลดต่ำลงในบริเวณตอนในอ่าว ส่วนปริมาณซัลไฟด์พบมากในบริเวณคลองน้ำทิ้งจากนากุ้ง และบริเวณแนวหญ้าทะเล ไส้เดือนทะเลเป็นสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินกลุ่มเด่นในบริเวณอ่าวคุ้งกระเบน โดยพบทั้งสิ้น 78 ชนิดจาก 27 วงศ์ ความแตกต่างของภาวะสารอินทรีย์ปริมาณสูงในอ่าวคุ้งกระเบน ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในชนิดของไส้เดือนทะเลที่พบ โดยสามารถแบ่งชุมชนไส้เดือนทะเลในอ่าวคุ้งกระเบนออกได้เป็นสองกลุ่มย่อยคือ กลุ่มไส้เดือนทะเลที่พบในสภาพแวดล้อมสารอินทรีย์ปริมาณสูงได้แก่ ไส้เดือนทะเลชนิด Prionospio (Minuspio) japonica, Mediomastus sp.A และGlycinde sp.A ไส้เดือนทะเลกลุ่มนี้พบบริเวณคลองน้ำทิ้งจากนากุ้ง ส่วนกลุ่มที่สองประกอบด้วยไส้เดือนทะเลชนิดLumbrineris sp.B, Mediomastus sp.A และ Sigambra cf. tentaculata ที่พบในบริเวณที่มีปริมาณอินทรีย์สารต่ำ โดยจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าไส้เดือนทะเลชนิด Prionospio (Minuspio) japonica สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สภาพแวดล้อมสารอินทรีย์ปริมาณสูงได้ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า สถานภาพของอ่าวคุ้งกระเบน จังหวัดจันทบุรี ยังอยู่ในสภาพปกติ ยกเว้นในบริเวณคลองน้ำทิ้งจากนากุ้ง ที่แสดงสภาพแวดล้อมสารอินทรีย์ปริมาณสูง การที่พบไส้เดือนทะเลเป็นกลุ่มเด่นในประชาคมสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินในบริเวณนี้ แสดงถึงสภาพแวดล้อมสารอินทรีย์ปริมาณสูงในบริเวณพื้นท้องทะเล ดังนั้นการประเมินผลกระทบสภาพแวดล้อมควรมีการติดตามคุณภาพน้ำควบคู่กับการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชาคมสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินด้วย
Share
COinS