Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An explicit rate congestion avoidance algorithm for ABR service in ATM networks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งแบบระบุอัตราการส่งสำหรับบริการเอบีอาร์ในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็ม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Prapinmongkolkarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1442
Abstract
This dissertation is concerned with designing a comprehensive strategy for supporting the ABR traffic class in ATM networks. The ABR service class has been defined for reliable data service support in high-speed networks. Since data traffic is relatively delay tolerant, the use of feedback control schemes is appropriate. Moreover, it is necessary that the proposed algorithm provides fair resource distribution among competing connections and exhibits good scalability to many different network scenarios. Although a number of ABR congestion control proposals have appeared, some important and critical issues still require further investigation. Some of these include operation in dynamic environments, containment of transient congestion effects and provision of MCR guarantees. From our investigation, performance of the well-known explicit rate congestion avoidance algorithms-the ERICA+ (Explicit Rate Indication Congestion Avoidance) and E-FMMRA (Enhanced Fast Max Min Rate Allocation)-depend significantly upon algorithm parameters selected which are affected by network conditions. The network conditions include a large number of traversing ABR sessions, network scenarios, traffic characteristics and system propagation delay. This limits both algorithms from working in the real environments that the network conditions change continually. Consequently, there is still a need for designing improved algorithm that addresses the above issues effectively. The proposed FRACA (Fast Rate Allocation Congestion Avoidance) algorithm is designed to address limitations of current rate allocation algorithms. The proposed algorithm complies with the ATM Forum guidelines and implements the MCR plus equal share bandwidth fairness criterion. Simulation results indicate that the algorithm performs well in many scenarios. Scalability is good and queue sizes are also properly controlled. The performance also tolerates to continually change of the network conditions. Hence, the proposed algorithm should be appropriate to be implemented in the ATM switches working under real conditions. In addition, our proposed FRACA algorithm significantly improves the performance of point-to-multipoint ABR connections. As the result, the performance of a simple consolidation algorithm over the proposed FRACA algorithm is acceptable. The convergence behavior of the FRACA algorithm is also analyzed mathematically. The analytical results indicate the the algorithm converges to the max-min fairness for the case that all sources are persistent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการป้องกันความคับคั่งแบบระบุอัตราการส่งสำหรับบริการเอบีอาร์ในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็ม บริการเอบีอาร์ในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็มถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อรองรับการรับ-ส่งข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งมีคุณลักษณะที่คงทนต่อความล่าช้าในการรับ-ส่งได้ แต่จะไม่ทนต่อความสูญหายของข้อมูล ดังนั้นการรับ-ส่งข้อมูลแบบวงรอบปิดซึ่งมีการปรับอัตราการส่งของแหล่งกำเนิดตามสภาพความคับคั่งในโครงข่ายจึงสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับบริการเอบีอาร์ได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนั้นวิธีการป้องกันความคับคั่งที่เสนอจะต้องทำให้เกิดความเท่าเทียมกันในการรับ-ส่งข้อมูลของแหล่งกำเนิดต่างๆ ในระบบซึ่งมีลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อแบบต่างๆ กันในทางปฏิบัติได้ด้วย ถึงแม้ว่าในปัจจุบันจะมีผู้เสนอวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งแบบระบุอัตราการส่งสำหรับบริการเอบีอาร์อยู่บ้างแล้ว แต่ว่ายังมีข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญในทางปฏิบัติซึ่งทำให้วิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งแบบระบบอัตราการส่งที่มีอยู่มีประสิทธิภาพลดลงอย่างมากในการใช้งานจริง ตัวอย่างเช่น การทำงานในสภาพแวดล้อม (เช่นจำนวนการเชื่อมต่อมากๆ รูปแบบของโครงข่าย ลักษณะของข้อมูลขาเข้า และความล่าช้าทางเวลาของโครงข่าย) ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา ตลอดจนการจัดสรรแบนด์วิธสำหรับการเชื่อมต่อที่ต้องการอัตราการส่งข้อมูลต่ำสุดที่ไม่เป็นศูนย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งแบบระบุอัตราการส่งที่เป็นที่ยอมรับสองวิธีคือ ERICA+ (Explicit Rate Indication Congestion Avoidance) และ E-FMMRA (Enhanced Fast Max-Min Rate Allocation) จำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการปรับค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ในการคำนวณเมื่อสภาพแวดล้อมต่างๆ ในโครงข่ายเปลี่ยนไป ดังนั้นจึงยังมีความจำเป็นที่จะพัฒนาวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งแบบระบุอัตราการส่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพคงทนต่อสภาพแวดล้อมของโครงข่ายที่เปลี่ยนไปโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการปรับค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งแบบระบุอัตราการส่งที่มีชื่อว่า FRACA (Fast Rate Allocation Congestion Avoidance) เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ ข้างต้น โดยวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งที่เสนอมีความเข้ากันได้กับมาตรฐานของ ATM Forum นอกจากนั้นวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งที่เสนอยังสามารถรองรับการคำนวณอัตราการส่งสำหรับการเชื่อมต่อที่ต้องการอัตราการส่งข้อมูลต่ำสุดที่ไม่เป็นศูนย์ได้ด้วย จากการจำลองการทำงานด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่าวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งที่เสนอมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่า ERICA+ และ E-FMMRA ในทุกโครงข่ายที่ทดสอบกล่าวคืออัตราการส่งที่คำนวณได้มีความถูกต้อง ส่งผลให้ระดับข้อมูลในหน่วยความจำอยู่ในระดับที่มีการออกแบบไว้ นอกจาก นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งที่เสนอสามารถทํางานในสภาพแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ ที่เปลี่ยนไปได้เป็นอย่างดี ดังนั้นวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งที่นําเสนอจึงเหมาะสมมากที่สุดที่จะใช้งานจริงในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็ม จากการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมยังพบด้วยว่าวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งที่เสนอสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการเชื่อมต่อจากจุดเดียวไปยังหลายจุดในบริการเอบีอาร์ด้วย ส่งผลให้วิธีการรวบรวมเซลล์ (Consolidation algorithm) แบบเรียบง่ายสามารถทํางานได้ดีเมื่อใช้งานร่วมกับวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งที่นําเสนอวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังทํ าการวิเคราะห์เชิงคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการส่งข้อมูลที่คํ านวณโดยวิธีป้องกันความคับคั่งที่เสนอลูกเขาหาความยุติธรรมแบบมากที่สุด-น้อยที่สุด (max-min fairness) ในกรณีทีแหล่งกําเนิดมีการส่งข้อมูลอย่างต่อเนื่อง (persistent source)
Share
COinS