Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Epoxidation of alkenes catalyzed by metal porphyrin complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอพอกซิเดชันของแอลคีนที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะพอร์ไฟริน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1056
Abstract
The epoxidation of alkenes by aldehyde/oxygen oxidant using metalloprphyrin as catalyst was studied. The catalytic activity of a series of metalloporphyrins was investigated by utilizing the epoxidation reaction of cyclohexene as test reaction. The productivity and selectivity of cyclohexene oxide over the catalysts revealed that (meso-tetrakis-4-chlorophenylporphyrinato)manganese(III) acted as the highest potential catalyst. The parameters affected the epoxidation reaction including type and amount of aldehye, type of solvent and amounts of alkene and catalyst were examined. Under this condition, cyclohexene was selectively transformed to cyclohexene oxide in the maximum yield, ca, 85%. In addition, the epoxidation system was developed for other epoxide productions. The good yield and selectivity of their corresponding epoxides were obtained from the epoxidations of styrene and even the aliphatic terminal alkene like 1-dodecene under mild conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอพอกซิเดชันของแอลคีนโดยใช้แอลดีไฮด์/ออกซิเจนเป็นตัวออก ซิไดซ์และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะพอร์ไฟรินเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดสอบความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอพอกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกซีน ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะพอร์ไฟลิน ปริมาณและความเลือกจำเพาะในการเกิดเอพอกไซด์ที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า (meso-tetrakis-4-chlorophenylporphyrinato)managanese(III) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีศักยภาพสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณแอลดีไฮด์ ชนิดตัวทำละลาย ปริมาณแอลคีนและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อปฏิกิริยาเอพอกซิเดชัน ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม ไซโคลเฮกซีนเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ได้อย่างเลือกจำเพาะในปริมาณ สูง 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายังได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอพอกซิเด ชันของแอลคีนชนิดอื่น และพบว่าได้ปริมาณและความเลือกจำเพาะในการเกิดเอพอกไซด์ที่ดีสำหรับ ปฏิกิริยาเอพอกซิเดชันของสไตรีนและแม้แต่แอลิเฟติกเทอร์มินัลแอลคีน 1-โดเดกซีน ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง
Share
COinS