Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A metadata model for reusable software components on the Internet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเมทาดาตาของซอฟต์แวร์คอมโพเน็นต์ที่กลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ในอินเทอร์เน็ต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yunyong Teng-Amnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1439
Abstract
The software development trend by selecting and assembling commercial off-the shelf (COTS) components is widely accepted. This approach implies that the selected components must not only match application requirements but also work well with each other. These component selection and integration issues are not much addressed in research and commercial world as there is no standardized way to specify component descriptions that will be used for selection and integration of components. This research proposes a metadata model for reusable software components that can be used by component vendors to describe components to be published and by system integrators to specify search criteria for required components. A prototype of the model has been devleoped to employ the proposed metadata description which comprises integration-related attributes, all of which can be used to determine the degree of compatibility between integrated components. With this prototype, specifications of required components are compared with specifications of published components, and the results are the candidate ensembles that match requirement specifications. These ensembles are then ranked by compatibility scores according to predefined integration rules. System integrators can make further decision on the ensemble that best suits their applications based on the results from the prototype. It is expected that this metadata model and its integration approach can be a starting point for a more standardized component specification and deployment in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในปัจจุบันเป็นการพัฒนาระบบจากการเลือกแล้วรวมซอฟต์แวร์คอมโพเน็นต์เชิงพาณิชย์ (commercial off-the-shelf components) เพื่อไปทำงานร่วมกัน ดังนั้นคอมโพเน็นต์ที่เลือกมาต้องตรงตามความต้องการ และต้องสามารถทำงานร่วมกับคอมโพเน็นต์อื่นๆ ได้ด้วย ซึ่งการคัดเลือกและการรวมคอมโพเน็นต์นี้เป็นปัญหาที่ยังไม่มีคำตอบที่แน่ชัด เนื่องจากไม่มีมาตรฐานในการกำหนดอธิบายคอมโพเน็นต์ที่ใช้ในการคัดเลือกและการรวมคอมโพเน็นต์เป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแบบจำลองเมทาดาตาของซอฟต์แวร์คอมโพเน็นต์ที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ เพื่อให้ผู้ค้าคอมโพเน็นต์ใช้ในการอธิบายรายละเอียดเพื่อประกาศคอมโพเน็นต์ และให้ผู้พัฒนาระบบใช้ในการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของคอมโพเน็นต์ที่ต้องการคัดเลือก รวมทั้งสร้างระบบต้นแบบที่ใช้เทมาดาตาซึ่งประกอบด้วยเขตข้อมูลที่อธิบายคุณสมบัติการทำงานร่วมกันของคอมโพเน็นต์ เขตข้อมูลเหล่านี้สามารถใช้ระบุระดับการทำงานร่วมกันของคอมโพเน็นต์ที่นำมารวมกันได้ ด้วยต้นแบบนี้คำอธิบายความต้องการของผู้พัฒนาระบบจะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับคำอธิบายคอมโพเน็นต์ที่ประกาศไว้ คอมโพเน็นต์ที่มีคุณสมบัติตรงกันจะถูกคัดเลือก แล้วนำมาจัดเป็นกลุ่มที่ผ่านการคัดเลือก กลุ่มเหล่านี้จะถูกจัดคะแนนความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างคอมโพเน็นต์ในกลุ่ม โดยพิจารณาจากกฎการรวมคอมโพเน็นต์ที่ได้กำหนดไว้ ผู้พัฒนาระบบสามารถนำคะแนนเหล่านี้ช่วยในการตัดสินใจเลือกกลุ่มคอมโพเน็นต์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้ เป็นที่คาดหวังว่าเมทาดาตาที่กำหนดจากงานวิจัย และแนวทางการรวมคอมโพเน็นต์นี้จะเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของการพัฒนาการอธิบายคอมโพเน็นต์ไปสู่ความเป็นมาตรฐานได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License