Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Environmental geology appraisal using GIS for sanitary landfill site selection in Changwat Chachoenghsao
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินทางธรณีวิทยาสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ เพื่อคัดเลือกพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanawat Jarupongsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.996
Abstract
Solid waste is a problem in most of the cities in the world. All human activities discharge wastes daily into environment, solid waste quantity will increase gradually due to population and economic growth. Increased solid waste generation could cause much damage to the environment such as air pollution, water pollution that can effect the health of human beings. The sanitary landfill is a safety operation for solid waste disposal. In the present study, physical environmental geology parameters which include slope, surface water, groundwater, geology, geomorphology, possibility flood-prone area, soil characteristics, forest, land use, intensive area/urban, heritage, and land requirement were considered for site selection. GIS is the major tool for database creation and analysis. As a result, 17 suitable areas for sanitary landfill were selected. Consequently, 17 suitable areas were calculated by socio-economic parameters for potential area priority using Weight-Rating System. The weight factors were assigned and directly expressed their relative important factors, as well as the higher number to other more important factors. For the present study, the weight of 0.4, 0.4, 0.15, and 0.05 were given to distance from suitable areas to waste origin of Muang Chachoengsao (DSWMC), distance from suitable areas to waste origins of municipal/sanitary of Changwat Chachoengsao (DSWCC), land price, and area for an extension, respectively. The distance from suitable areas to waste origins of municipal/sanitary of Changwat Chachoengsao were subdivided into two sub-parameters, namely, average of DSWCC, and standard deviation of DSWCC of which their weight were 0.35, and 0.05, respectively. The rating scale includes values in an arbitrary range of 1 to 5. A value of 5 expresses the best capability, while the first priority suitable area is the highest score. Result from this step, Ladkrathing2 and Kuyaimeel reveal the same highest score that was 4.35 points. After the completion of analysis, some potential areas were selected for site observation. As a result, Tha Takiabl 1 Tha Takiab2, Lad Krathingl, and Lad Krathing2 have a potential for preliminary sanitary landfill. From this study, GIS database, suitable areas map, and potential areas priority map were created. Besides, GIS database will be utilized to apply for other project in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาเรื่องขยะมูลฝอยเป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับทุกชุมชนเมืองในโลก กิจกรรมทุกอย่างที่มนุษย์ทำจะก่อให้เกิดขยะซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อมลภาวะต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมปริมาณขยะเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากปัจจัยของการเพิ่มขึ้นของ จำนวนประชากรและการขยายตัวอันเนื่องมาจากความเจริญเติบโตด้านเศรษฐกิจ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณขยะนี้เองก่อให้เกิดมลพิษทางอากาศ และมลพิษทางนํ้า ซึ่งมีผลต่อสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชนในบริเวณนั้น จึงควรมีการเตรียมมาตรการการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยเพื่อลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมให้น้อยลง และแนวทางหนึ่งในการจัดการได้แก่การฝังกลบขยะมูลฝอยอย่างถูกหลักสุขาภิบาล (Sanitary Landfill) การศึกษานี้ได้นำระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) มาเป็นเครื่องมือในการคัดเลือกพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะโดยพิจารณาปัจจัยทางกายภาพ ซึ่งได้แก่ ความลาดชัน แหล่งนํ้าผิวดิน แหล่งน้ำใต้ดิน ลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยา ธรณีสัณฐาน ความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดนํ้าท่วม หน่วยดิน ป่าไม้ การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน แหล่งชุมชน แหล่งท่องเที่ยว โบราณสถาน พื้นที่ที่มีขนาดรองรับปริมาณขยะได้ไม่น้อยกว่า 20 ปี ฯลฯ หลังจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสม (Suitable area) ในการฝังกลบขยะและรองรับปริมาณขยะได้ไม่น้อยกว่า 20 ปีจำนวน 17 แห่ง จากนั้นนำพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมมาพิจารณาในแง่เศรษฐกิจและสังคมเพื่อจัดลำดับศักยภาพของพื้นที่ปัจจัยที่นำมาพิจารณามี 4 ปัจจัยหลักได้แก่ ระยะทางจากพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมทั้ง 17 แห่งไปยังแหล่งกำเนิดขยะเฉพาะในเขตเทศบาลเมืองฉะเชิงเทรา (DSWMC) ระยะทางจากพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมทั้ง 17 แห่ง ไปยังแหล่งกำเนิดขยะทั้งหมด (เฉพาะในเขตเทศบาลและสุขาภิบาล) ของจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา (DSWCC) ราคาที่ดิน และความ สามารถในการขยายพื้นที่เพื่อรองรับปริมาณขยะ โดยให้ค่าความสำคัญ (Weight) เป็น 0.40, 0.40, 0.15 และ 0.05 ตามลำดับ สำหรับระยะทางจากพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมทั้ง 17 แห่ง ไปยังแหล่งกำเนิดขยะทั้งหมดได้แบ่งเป็น 2 ปัจจัยย่อย คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะทาง (Average) และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard Deviation) ซึ่งมีค่าความสำคัญของค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะทาง และของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.35 และ 0.05 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นมีการให้คะแนนแต่ละปัจจัยโดยค่าคะแนนแบ่งเป็น 5 ค่า คือ 1 ถึง 5 โดยผลรวมของคะแนนทั้งหมดพื้นที่ที่มีคะแนนสูงสุดจะเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพ (Potential area) สูงสุด จากการจัดลำดับศักยภาพพบว่าบริเวณลาดกระทิง 2 และ คู้ยายหมี 1 มีคะแนนสูงสุดเท่ากันคือ 4.35 คะแนน หลังจากนั้นได้ออกภาคสนามเพื่อประเมินความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่ ในเบื้องต้นพบว่าบริเวณท่าตะเกียบ1 ท่าตะเกียบ2, ลาดกระทิง1 และลาดกระทิง2 มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะได้ ซึ่งหากมีการพัฒนาพื้นที่เหล่านี้เป็นพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะควรมีการสำรวจในขั้นรายละเอียดต่อไป จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะได้ฐานข้อมูล แผนที่แสดงพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมในการฝังกลบขยะของจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา แผนที่แสดงพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพเบื้องต้นในการฝังกลบขยะของจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา สำหรับ ฐานข้อมูลของจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโครงการอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Share
COinS