Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Deterioration of palm-based biotransformer oil and insulating papers under thermal aging
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Second Advisor
บุญญาวัณย์ อยู่สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.688
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันจึงมีความพยายามในการพัฒนาน้ำมันพืชที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ตามธรรมชาติ และเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมนำมาทดแทนการใช้น้ำมันแร่ โดยน้ำมันชีวภาพฐานปาล์ม (EnPAT) เป็นหนึ่งในน้ำมันพืชทางเลือกที่ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปของเหลวฉนวนสำหรับหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตามในระหว่างหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าทำงานจะเกิดความร้อนขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบทำให้ของเหลวฉนวน และกระดาษฉนวนที่อยู่ภายในเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาลักษณะการเสื่อมสภาพของน้ำมันชีวภาพฐานปาล์มที่มีกระดาษฉนวนจุ่มแช่ พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันแร่และเอสเตอร์ธรรมชาติเชิงการค้า (FR3) ด้วยการบ่มเร่งเชิงความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 110, 130 และ 150 ˚ซ เป็นระยะเวลาต่างๆ ในระบบปิด ซึ่งภายหลังจากการบ่มเร่งภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจน EnPAT เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพขึ้น โดยปริมาณความชื้น และค่าความเป็นกรดแสดงแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกับ FR3 แต่จะมีค่ามากกว่าน้ำมันแร่ ขณะที่ปริมาณสารที่เกิดจากการเสื่อมสภาพละลายในน้ำมันฉนวนมีการเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยที่สุด และค่าความคงทนต่อแรงดันไฟฟ้ายังคงมีค่ามากกว่าน้ำมันแร่ แม้ว่าจะมีค่าแฟกเตอร์กำลังสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกและค่าสภาพความต้านทานทางไฟฟ้าน้อยกว่าน้ำมันแร่ อย่างไรก็ตามการบ่มเร่งที่อุณหภูมิ 150 ˚ซ นาน 2,880 และ 4,008 ชม. กระดาษฉนวนที่จุ่มแช่ในน้ำมันชีวภาพฐานปาล์มมีค่าความคงทนต่อแรงดึงคงเหลือมากกว่ากระดาษฉนวนที่จุ่มแช่ในน้ำมันแร่อย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหลังจากผ่านการบ่มเร่งที่อุณหภูมิ 150 ˚ซ นาน 720 ชม. ภายใต้บรรยากาศออกซิเจน น้ำมันทุกชนิดเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพอย่างรุนแรง อย่างไรก็ตาม EnPAT ยังคงมีค่าความคงทนต่อแรงดันไฟฟ้ามากที่สุด ดังนั้นน้ำมันชีวภาพฐานปาล์มจึงเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ สำหรับนำมาใช้เป็นของเหลวฉนวนภายในหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, there are attempts to develop vegetable oils having biodegradability and non-toxicity to replace the use of the mineral oil. Palm-based oil (EnPAT) is one of the alternative vegetable oil which is developed as an insulating liquid for the transformer. While the transformer is operating, it has generated heat that affects the insulating liquid, and the insulating paper deteriorated. Therefore, this work focused on studying the characteristics of deterioration of palm-based oil with immersed paper insulation and compared to the mineral oil and a commercial natural ester (FR3) under thermal aging at 110, 130, and 150˚C for different times in a sealed system. After thermal aging under nitrogen atmosphere, the EnPAT deteriorated. The moisture content and acidity tended to be increased, which were similar to those of FR3, but it was higher than that of mineral oil. Whereas the magnitude of dissolved decay content was the lowest. Furthermore, the dielectric breakdown voltage of aged EnPAT was higher than aged mineral oil. However, after thermal aging at 150 ˚C for 2,880 and 4,008 h. the retained tensile strength of insulating paper immersed in EnPAT was clearly higher than that of immersed in the mineral oil. Moreover, after thermal aging at 150 ˚C for 720 h. under oxygen atmosphere, that all oils were severe deterioration. However, the aged EnPAT had the highest dielectric breakdown voltage.
Creative Commons License