Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Self-esteem Of The Elderly Through Line Application
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1029
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุผ่านปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์กับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ ศึกษาการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างภายในแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ และชีวิตจริง รวมทั้งเสนอแนะการเสริมสร้างการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุผ่านการใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิควิจัยเชิงปริมาณ สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยการสุ่มแบบโควต้า มีขนาดตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 385 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (Independent t-test) การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มแบบจับคู่ (Paired Samples t-test) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) และวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient) โดยการวิจัยในครั้งนี้กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองอยู่ในระดับสูง ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ คือ สถานภาพการครองคู่ และสภาพการอยู่อาศัย สำหรับพฤติกรรมการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ ความถี่ ระยะเวลา และช่วงเวลาในการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ ทั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์การใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันไลน์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยการใช้งานเพื่อติดต่อสื่อสารกับสมาชิกในครอบครัวมีระดับมากที่สุด และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองระหว่างภายในแอปพลิเคชันไลน์และชีวิตจริง ภายในแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ผู้สูงอายุมีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ด้านการรับรู้ว่าตนมีความสำคัญมากกว่าในชีวิตจริง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the study were to compare the self-esteem of the elderly through demographic factors, correlation between their Line application consumption behavior and self-esteem of the elderly, compare the self-esteem of the elderly between using LINE application and using real-life experience and recommend the positive attitudes about self-esteem of the elderly through line application. Method was quantitative research. A sample of 385 elderlies were collected by quota sampling method. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and inferential statistics consist of independent t-tests, One-way ANOVA, Paired Samples t-test and Pearson’s Product Moment Correlation Coefficient in significant level of .05. The results indicated that the elderly who use the application line have a high level of self-esteem. The factors that influence the self-esteem of the elderly was status and living condition. Line application consumption behavior of the elderly consisted of frequency, duration and time of usage were not significantly correlated with the level of self-esteem. In addition, the correlation coefficient was found to be significant between purpose of use the Line application and the self-esteem of the elderly, especially communication with family. By comparing the self-esteem between Line application and real-life experience, there was statistically significant. The elderly recognized that Line application improve their significance level than real life experience.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.