Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาซอฟต์เซ็นเซอร์สำหรับการทำนายพารามิเตอร์ของการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of soft sensor for carbon dioxide adsorption parameters prediction using artificial neural network
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
รัชชานนท์ เปี่ยมใจสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.687
Abstract
การดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในระดับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมนั้นเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เป็นแก๊สเรือนกระจกในแก๊สไอเสียก่อนส่งออกสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศ ซึ่งการรู้ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกดูดซับและเวลาที่การดูดซับเข้าสู่สมดุลจึงเป็นประโยชน์ในการวางแผนการดำเนินงานในอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาและพัฒนาโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสามารถทำนายพารามิเตอร์ของการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่พัฒนาด้วยโครงสร้างที่มีจำนวนชั้นซ่อน 2 ชั้นซ่อน ในแต่ละชั้นซ่อนประกอบด้วย 10 เซลล์ประสาท และฟังก์ชันกระตุ้นในชั้นซ่อนและชั้นส่งออกคือฟังก์ชันแทนซิกมอยด์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด จากนั้นนำโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่มีโครงสร้างดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการศึกษาผลของสมการทางจลนศาสตร์และนำตัวแปรส่งออกไปแทนค่าในสมการทางจลนศาสตร์เพื่อสร้างเส้นโค้งของดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เส้นโค้งที่สร้างจากสมการของปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งเทียมมีค่าเฉลี่ยของค่า R-square สูงสุดคือ 0.8731 และค่าเฉลี่ยของค่า RMSE ต่ำที่สุดคือ 0.2358 จากนั้นนำโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมไปพัฒนาซอฟต์เซ็นเซอร์โดยเริ่มจากการแปลงโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมให้เป็นโปรแกรมที่เป็นภาษาไพทอน และนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปใส่ใน Raspberry pi 4 model b ตัวแปรนำเข้าทั้งหมดจะถูกคำนวณผ่านโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ได้แปลงเป็นภาษาไพทอนแล้ว และส่งค่าตัวแปรส่งออกไปแสดงค่าผ่านแพลตฟอร์ม Grafana ซึ่งเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่สะดวกและรวดเร็ว และสามารถรายงานค่าในเวลาจริงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The carbon dioxide adsorption process on an industrial scale plays a crucial role in reducing the emission of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. Understanding the amount of carbon dioxide adsorbed and the time it takes to reach equilibrium is essential for effective planning in the industry. In this research, an artificial neural network was developed to predict parameters related to carbon dioxide adsorption. The neural network was designed with two hidden layers, each consisting of 10 neurons. Tan - Sigmoid functions were used as the activation functions in both the hidden and output. The neural network was then employed to examine the impact of kinetic equations on the adsorption process. By substituting the output variables into the kinetic equations, a carbon dioxide adsorption capacity curve was constructed. Among the kinetic equations, the curves generated from pseudo-first order reactions exhibited the highest mean R-square value of 0.8731 and the lowest mean RMSE value of 0.2358. To implement the neural network, it was converted into a Python program and deployed on a Raspberry Pi 4 Model B. This enables the computation of all input variables using the converted Python neural network. The resulting output variable values, including carbon dioxide adsorption at equilibrium, the pseudo-first-rate reaction speed constant, and the time required to reach equilibrium, are displayed, and reported in real-time using the Grafana platform. Grafana offers a convenient and efficient solution for monitoring and reporting these values.
Creative Commons License