Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดจำนวนสินค้าส่งคืนเนื่องจากสาเหตุการเสียหายภายนอก : กรณีศึกษา อุปกรณ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าภายในครัวเรือน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A reduction of claimed products by appearance : a case study of household electrical appliances
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรูญ มหิทธาฟองกุล
Second Advisor
อรุณ ไวว่องกิจการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1240
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อจัดทำและพัฒนาระบบควบคุมงานคลังสินค้า เพื่อลดปัญญาสินค้าส่งคืน มีผลทำให้สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานให้กับบริษัทตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นบริษัทจัดจำหน่ายอุปกรณ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าภายในครัวเรือน ในเบื้องต้นพบปัญหา ได้แก่ 1. มีจำนวนสินค้าส่งคืนกลับมากโดยส่วนใหญ่มีสาเหตุจาการเสียหายภายนอก โดยมีจำนวนสินค้าบุบส่งคืนเฉลี่ย 986.67 ชิ้น โดยมาจากเอเย่นต์ส่งกรุงเทพฯเป็นหลัก เฉลี่ย 335.67 ชิ้น คิดเป็น 34.02% 2. ไม่ทราบว่าสินค้าเสียหายในช่วงกระบวนการใดจากใคร 3. ขาดข้อมูลในการนำมาวิเคราะห์หาตำแหน่งที่เป็นจุดอ่อนของสินค้า 4. ไม่ระเบียบการปฏิบัติงานมาตรฐานในแผนกคลังสินค้าและจัดส่ง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยจึงเริ่มจากการศึกษาขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานของบริษัทตัวอย่างในด้านงานคลังสินค้าการจัดส่งและวิธีการนำสินค้ากลับ เพื่อ 1. ออกแบบการเก็บข้อมูลในด้านของรายละเอียดตำแหน่งที่เสียหายของสินค้าที่ส่งคืนเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขให้กับทางโรงงานผู้ผลิตและลักษณะการดำเนินงานของลูกค้า ในการออกมาตรการแก้ไข ปรับปรุง 2. ออกแบบระบบควบคุมการจัดส่งสินค้าจากโรงงาน และการจัดส่งสินค้าของบริษัทตัวอย่าง โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างในช่วงกระบวนการรับสินค้าเข้าคลัง โดยอ้างอิง MIL-STD-105E และในช่วงกระบวนการส่งสินค้าให้กับลูกค้า 3. จัดทำระเบียบการปฏิบัติงานมาตรฐานในกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้สินค้าที่ผ่านการจัดเก็บและการจัดส่งของบริษัท เกิดความเสียหายน้อย และมีมาตรฐานในการปฏิบัติงานมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า การตรวจรับสินค้าของลูกค้าจะใช้เจ้าหน้าที่รถขนส่งของบริษัท เป็นผู้ยกขน ลูกค้าส่วนใหญ่ไม่ทราบวิธีการขนถ่ายที่ถูกต้อง และ สินค้าเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นนั้น เกิดจากการเคลื่อนย้ายสินค้าของลูกค้า ดังนั้นในการแก้ไขควรเน้นไปทางด้านลูกค้าของบริษัทโดยจัดทำคู่มือการขนส่ง-ขนถ่ายสินค้าและให้ความรู้กับลูกค้าของบริษัทที่เป็นหลัก เพื่อให้ลูกค้าทราบถึงวิธีการขนส่งและขนถ่ายสินค้าอย่างปลอดภัย ผลของการสร้างระบบควบคุมงานคลังสินค้านี้ ทำให้จำนวนสินค้าส่งคืนเฉลี่ยลดลง 130.33 ชิ้น (ลดลง 13.21%)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to establish and develop the warehouse control system and to reduce claimed product. This will affect to the reduction of processing cost for a case study company that is a "Household Electrical Appliances" company. In a primary studying, the problems are: 1. There are many claimed products and most of them caused from external appearance. The average claimed products that are dented are 986.67 pieces. These were mostly come from Bangkok agents with the average numbers of 335.67 pieces that are 34.02%. 2. Did not know the defect products caused from which processes. 3. Did not have the information for analysis the weak point of products. 4. Did not have the standard procedure for Warehouse and Shipping Department. This research is started from studying the flow process of a case study company in "Warehouse and Shipping" Section and the process of claimed product receipt for: 1. Design the data collecting in the details of the defect positions of claimed products. This is for the guideline for manufacturer and customer procedure for developing the corrective action plan. 2. Design the Factory Shipping Control system and the shipping procedure for the case study Company. This is done by using random sampling refer to MIL-STD-105E in the process of receiving product into warehouse and the process of shipping product to customer. 3. Develop the standard procedure for the related activities to reduce the damage from the process of warehouse and shipping and to standardize the procedure. From the studying, found that the product receiving of customer use the officers of the shipping company as handlers. Most of the customers did not know the correct material handling and the damage products are come from the customers' handling processes. Therefore, the correct action would be focus on the customer side by developing the shipping-handling manual and transfers the knowledge to customer. This is to ensure that the customers know the method to ship and handle product correctly. The results of this warehouse control system is the average numbers of claimed products reduce 130.33 pieces that are 13.21% reduction.
Creative Commons License