Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดระดับการชุบมันผลิตภัณฑ์สิ่งทอ โดยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of the degree of mercerization of textile products by X-ray diffraction technique
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.816
Abstract
การชุบมันเป็นขั้นตอนหนึ่งของการเตรียมผ้าหรือด้ายฝ้ายก่อนย้อมเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติของเส้นใยให้ดีขึ้นผ้าหรือด้ายฝ้ายที่ผ่านการชุบมันแห้วจะถูกตรวจสอบเพื่อดูว่าการชุบมันที่กระทำไปสมบูรณ์มากน้อยเพียงใด หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งเป็นการวัดระดับการชุบมัน การทดสอบหาระดับการชุบมันที่นิยมทำกันในปีจจุบันจะอิงมาตรฐานการทดสอบของ American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists (AATCC) หมายเลข 89 ชงเป็นการทดสอบที่ต้องใช้เวลานาน และต้องมีความชำนาญสูง จึงมีผู้พยายามที่จะใช้วิธีอื่น ๆ ในการวัดหาระดับการชุบมัน เช่น ใช้เทคนิคใกล้อินฟราเรดหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟราเรดของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในโมเลกุลเซลลูโลสกับค่าแบเรียมแอกทิวิตี ใช้เทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันวัดหาปริมาณผลึกและอสัณฐานของผ่ายชุบมันเนื่องมาจากการชุบมันทำให้โครงสร้างผลึกและปริมาณผลึกในผ่ายเปลี่ยนแปลงไป การเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณผลึกในโครงสร้างน่าจะสัมพันธ์กับระดับการชุบมันและความสมบูรณ์ของการชุบมันด้วย รวมถึงสมบัติทางต้านการย้อมของเส้นใยที่ผ่านการชุบมัน เส้นใยจะมีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์และการดูดซึมนํ้าเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้มีอัตราการดูดซึมสี ย้อมสูงขึ้นด้วย จึงไต้มีการทดลองหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าแบเรียมแอกทิวิตีและค่าดัชนีความเป็นผลึก / ค่าความแข็งแรงของผ้า / ค่าความเข้มของสีผ้า วิธีการทดลองที่ใช้คือการหาดัชนีความเป็นผลึกด้วยเทคนิคเอกซเรย์ติฟแฟรกชัน การหาความแข็งแรงของผ้ากักด้วยการหาค่าความต้านทานแรงดันทะลุ ความแข็งแรงของผ้าทอจากค่าแรงดึงขาด และค่าการดูดซึมสีย้อมจากค่าความเข้มของสีผ้าย้อม จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าแบเรียมแอกทิวิตีกับค่าดัชนีความเป็นผลึกมีความสัมพันธ์กันแบบผกผัน / ค่าแบเรียมแอกทิวิตีกับค่าความแข็งแรงของผ้า หรือค่าความเข้มของสีผ้ามีความสัมพันธ์ไปในแนวเดียวกัน และความสัมพันธ์ข้างต้นนี้จะยังคงเติมเสมอเมื่อผ้าถูกชุบมันที่ภาวะการชุบมันเดียวกันทำให้ สามารถนำกราฟความสัมพันธ์มาใช้เป็นกราฟอ้างอิงหาระดับของการชุบมันจากค่าแบเรียมแอกทิวิตีในกราฟเมื่อทราบค่าดัชนีความเป็นผลึกในผ้าชุบมัน ทราบค่าความแข็งแรงของผ้าชุบมัน และทราบค่าความเข้มของสีผ้าย้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mercerization is a pretreatment process for cotton fabric and yam to improve their properties. After the process, they are usually tested for the degree of mercerization or the barium activity number according to the standard test method of the American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists (AATCC) number 89 “Mercerization in cotton". The test itself is time consuming and requires high skills. Many attempts have been conducted on improving the test method and using other analytical techniques to help determining the degree of mercerization, for example, using near infrared technique to measure the absorption band of the cellulose hydroxyl groups and relating it with the barium activity number of the mercerized cellulosic fiber. X-ray diffraction technique has been used to determine the amount of crystalline and amorphous or the crystallinity index in the mercerized cellulose, and to observe the transformation of the cellulose polymorph or its crystal structure due to mercerization. Mercerization also effects the dye absorption ability and the strength of the cellulosic fiber. This research shows an attempt to use the x-ray diffraction technique to measure for the crystallinity index in mercerized cotton fabrics, to use the tensile and the bursting strength testers to measure for the strength of mercerized cotton fabrics and to measure for the dye absorption of mercerized cotton fabrics. Then these three sets of data were plotted against the barium activity number of the mercerized cotton fabrics. The crystallinity index and the barium activity number show a reverse relationship but the fabric strength / the dye absorption of fabric and the barium activity number show a reciprocal relationship. These relationships maintain the same for each type of cotton fabrics and they can be used to identify the barium activity number of mercerized cotton when its crystallinity index, strength or dye absorption is known.
Creative Commons License