Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำฝุ่นทรายกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในกระบวนการหล่อโลหะ โดยใช้แบบหล่อทราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reuse of sand dust for sand casting process
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1228
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดฝุ่นทรายในกระบวนการหล่อโลหะที่มีต่อสมบัติของแบบหล่อทรายโดยฝุ่นทรายที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่นี้จะได้จากระบบดูดฝุ่นในกระบวนการหล่อโลหะที่ใช้ทรายเป็นแบบหล่อ และมีส่วนผสมของเบนโทไนต์ (Bentonite) ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการผสมทรายปั้นแบบ ในการศึกษาจะจำแนกชนิดของฝุ่นทรายออกเป็น 3 ชนิดได้แก่ ชนิดที่1 ฝุ่นหยาบจะมีค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดทรายหรือค่า AFS No. (AMERICAN FOUNDRY STANDARD NUMBER) เท่ากับ 90.7 และค่า Active clay เท่ากับ 15.5 % ชนิดที่2 ฝุ่นหยาบปานกลางมีค่า AFS No. เท่ากับ 112.4 และค่า Active clay เท่ากับ 23% ชนิดที่3 ฝุ่นละเอียดมีค่า AFS No. เท่ากับ 190 และค่า Active clay เท่ากับ 43.6 % จากนั้นนำฝุ่นทรายแต่ละชนิดมาผสมกับทรายปั้นแบบที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในโม่ผสมขนาด 5 กิโลกรัมซึ่งประกอบด้วยทรายปั้นแบบที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ (100 ส่วน โดยน้ำหนัก) Seacoal (0.1 ส่วนต่อทราย 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก) เบนโทไนต์ ทรายใหม่ และน้ำในสัดส่วนต่างๆ กัน โดยปริมาณฝุ่นทรายที่ผสมจะอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ1-9 ของส่วนผสมรวมและจะควบคุมให้ทรายที่ผสมใหม่มีค่า Activeclay เท่ากับ 12 ± 0.5 % และค่าความชื้นระหว่าง 3.0 - 3.4 % นำส่วนผสมที่ได้ไปทดสอบสมบัติของ ทรายปั้นแบบได้แก่ ความแข็ง แรง %Compactability Permeability Volatile matter AFS No. และ%Total clay จากการศึกษาพบว่าชนิดของฝุ่นทรายมีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติของทรายปั้นแบบ คือ (1) ฝุ่นทรายเพิ่มขึ้นมีผลทำให้ความแข็งแรง %Compactability และPermeability ลดลง ขณะที่สมบัติด้าน Volatile matter AFS No. และ % Total clay มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น (2) ขนาดของฝุ่นทรายที่โตขึ้น (ค่า AFS No. น้อยลง) มีผลทำให้ความแข็งแรง %Compactability และPermeability เพิ่มขึ้นขณะที่ %Total clay ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has an objective to analyze the effect of type of sand dust in a casting process to sand mold 'ร attribute. Some old sand dust in this research were recycled from sucking system in a casting process that uses the sand dust for a material in the process. Also this process needs a Bentonite for a meterial of modeling sand. เท this research, the sand dust is qualified to three types. Type 1 is the roughest sand dust which have an average value of size or AFS No. (AMERICAN FOUNDRY STANDARD NUMBER) of 90.7 and a 15.5 percent of the Active clay. Type 2 is the moderately rough sand dust which have an average value of size or AFS No. (AMERICAN FOUNDRY STANDARD NUMBER) of 112.4 and a 23 percent of the active clay. Type 3 is the fine sand dust which have an average value of size or AFS No. (AMERICAN FOUNDRY STANDARD NUMBER) of 190 and a 43.6 percent of the active clay. The research results from blending of each type of sand dust with the recycled molding sand in a 5-kilogram mill. The component is 100 part of weights of recycled molding sand, Seacoal in the propertion of 0.1 per 100 part of weights of recycled molding sand, Bentonite, each type of new sand dust and water in different propertions. In the process, the quantity of sand dust is between 1 and 9 percent of the total component and the researcher controls in 12 ± 0.5 percent of the Active clay and between 3.0 ± 3.4 percent of the moisture value of blended sand dust. Finally, the researcher tests the attributes of blended sand dust that include the compressive strength 1 percent of compactability 1 permeability, volatile matter, AFS No. and percent of total clay. In the research, the researcher found that the type of sand dust effects to modeling sand ‘s attributes in 2 points. In the firstpoint, if the sand dust 'ร quantity increases, the compressive strength, percent of compactability and permeability decrease but volatile matter, AFS No. and percent of total clay increase. In the last point, if the sand dust 's size increases (AFS No. decreases) the compressive strength | percent of compactability and permeability increase but the percent of total clay decrease.
Creative Commons License