Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำเสียต่อการดูดติดผิว ของตะกั่วบนทรายเคลือบด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of fluoride on lead adsorption by iron-oxide-coated sand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1209
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงผลของฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำเสียต่อการดูดติดผิวของตะกั่ว บนทรายเคลือบด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์ ซึ่งจะแปรค่าความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ 3 ค่า ได้แก่ 0.5, 1.0 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร แปรค่าพีเอชตั้งแต่ 4 ถึง 10 และแปรค่าความเข้มข้นไอออน 3 ค่า ได้แก่ 0, 0.05 และ 0.10 โมลาร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การดูดติดผิวของตะกั่วและฟลูออไรด์ บนทรายเคลือบด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์ จะเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลภายในเวลาไม่เกิน 24 ชั่วโมง โดยการดูดติดผิวของตะกั่วจะน้อยลง หากมีตะกั่วในช่วงเริ่มต้นมากขึ้น ส่วนการดูดติดผิวของฟลูออไรด์จะเพิ่มขึ้น หากเพิ่มฟลูออไรด์ในช่วงเริ่มต้นมากขึ้น พีเอชเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการดูดติดผิวทั้งสองชนิด โดยการดูดติดผิวของตะกั่วจะเกิดขึ้นได้ดีในช่วงพีเอช 5 ถึง 8 โดยเฉพาะจะดีที่สุดที่พีเอช 6 ส่วน การดูดติดผิวของฟลูออไรด์นั้นจะเกิดได้มากในช่วงพีเอชต่ำ คือ ในช่วง 4 ถึง 5 และจะถูกดูดติดผิวได้ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มพีเอชสูงขึ้น ความเข้มข้นไอออนไม่มีผลต่อการดูดติดผิว ของตะกั่วบนทรายเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์ แสดงว่า การดูดติดผิวของตะกั่วจะเป็นการดูดติดผิวทางเคมี (inner-sphere surface complex) ส่วนเมื่อเตรียมนน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ผสมกัน ระหว่างตะกั่วและฟลูออไรด์นั้น ไม่มีความแตกต่างกับการดูดติดผิวของตะกั่วและฟลูออไรด์ ในช่วงที่ไม่ได้ผสมกัน แสดงว่า การดูดติดผิวของฟลูออไรด์จะเป็นการดูดติดผิวทางกายภาพ (outer-sphere surface complex) ส่วนสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดตะกั่วและฟลูออไรด์ คือ อัตราส่วนจำนวนโมลของตะกั่วต่อ ฟลูออไรด์เท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 10 ที่พีเอช 6 เมื่อทดลองกับน้ำเสียที่ได้จากการใช้งานจริง พบว่า จะกำจัดได้ดีที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 8 ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการมีสารเจือปนในน้ำเสียอื่นๆ ทำให้สภาวะการกำจัดตะกั่วบนทรายเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์แตกต่างออกไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate effects of fluoride on lead adsorption by iron-oxide-coated sand (IOCS). Fluoride concentration varies at 0.5, 1.0 and 10 ppm from pH 4 to 10. At the same pH range, ionic strength varies at 0, 0.05 and 0.10 M. Lead and fluoride adsorption by IOCS could saturate within 24 hours. Lead adsorption would decline if the initial lead concentration increased. In contrast, fluoride adsorption would raise if the initial fluoride concentration increased. Both lead and fluoride adsorption was the function of pH. Lead adsorption was good from pH 5 to 8 and pH 6 was the optimum. fluoride adsorption was good at the low pH from 4 to 5 and it was worse for higher pH. lonic strength was not affected to Lead adsorption so Lead adsorption was the inner-sphere surface complex. After the experiment, adsorption of the lead and fluoride mixture was similar to lead or fluoride adsorption by IOCS. Therefore, fluoride adsorption would be the outer-sphere surface complex. And the optimal condition for lead and fluoride removal was at the 1/10 of lead/fluoride portion by mole and pH 6. When IOCS was applied for lead adsorption from the industrial wastewater. The optimal condition was different from the laboratory. The optimal pH was at 8 that was higher than the experimental pH because lead adsorption may be affected by the contamination of these industrial wastewater
Creative Commons License