Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟีด้วยนิวตรอนโดยใช้เทคนิคฟิล์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Neutron computed tomography using film technique
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1017
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนโดยใช้เทคนิคฟิล์มเพื่อการคำนวณสร้างภาพโทโมกราฟี ซึ่งสามารถให้รายละเอียดของภาพตัดขวางของชิ้นงานที่ประกอบไปด้วยทั้งธาตุหนักและธาตุเบาได้ดี โดยออกแบบชุดกำบังรังสีสำหรับการถ่ายภาพด้วยนิวตรอนแลปรับปรุงระบบสแกนอ่าน ข้อมูลโปรไฟล์บนฟิล์ม กำหนดให้ชิ้นงานหมุนด้วยมุมครั้งละ 3.6 องศา หรือ 7.2 องศา และเลื่อนฟิล์มครั้งละ 1 เซนติเมตร ได้ข้อมูลภาพ 20 ภาพต่อฟิล์ม โดยระบบทำงานด้วยชุดควบคุมอัตโนมัติ เมื่อใช้ต้นกำเนิดนิวตรอนจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย ปปว.-1/1 เดินเครื่องด้วยกำลัง 700 กิโลวัตต์ ถ่ายภาพและคำนวณสร้างภาพจากข้อมูลโปรไฟล์ ได้ภาพโทโมกราฟิที่มีความคมชัดและรายละเอียดเป็นที่น่าพอใจ พบว่ามีค่ารีโซลูชัน 1.5มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The neutron radiography system for neutron computed tomography (NOT) using film technique was developed for this research. The cross section images could be displayed a good definition of the object which is composed of heavy and light materials. Neutron radiography shielding system was designed while the densitometer scanning system was modified for data acquisition. The step angle of rotation could be selected to 3.6 or 7.2 degree and 20 images could be obtained for 1 cm step width on x-ray film that is controlled by a controller unit. The neutron source from Thai Nuclear Research Reactor TRR1/1M 700 kW in operation was used for neutron radiography. The profile data could be used for the CT image reconstruction. The CT images were found to be satisfactory in contrast and definition. The resolution of CT image was found to be 1.5 mm.
Share
COinS