Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ถังกรองชีวภาพแบบไหลลงที่ใช้เปลือกหอยเป็นตัวกลางกรอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A downflow biofilter using sea shells as filter media
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงชัย พรรณสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1200
Abstract
ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสีย โดยถังกรองชีวภาพแบบไหลลง ที่ใช้เปลือกหอย ขนาด 5-10 มิลลิเมตร ความหนาแน่น 2.52 กรัม/ลบ.ซม. เป็นตัวกลาง น้ำเสียที่ใช้เป็นน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีซีโอดีประมาณ 300 มก./ล. และควบคุมอัตราส่วนซีโอดี:ไนโตรเจน:ฟอสฟอรัส ให้ใกล้เคียงกับน้ำเสียชุมชนหรือประมาณ 300:40:10 ตลอดการทดลอง การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ชุด โดยชุดที่ 1 และ 2 เป็นการทดลองเพื่อหาความสูงของชั้นตัวกลางที่เหมาะสม โดยความสูงของชั้นตัวกลางกรองในขั้นตอนนี้เป็น 2 และ 1.5 เมตร ตามลำดับ และใช้ความเร็วการไหลลงของน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 0.62 ม./ชม. พบว่าถ้าต้องการควบคุมระบบให้เดินได้ระยะเวลานานขึ้น และ/หรือสามารถรับภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์เพิ่มขึ้นได้ ต้องใช้ความสูงของชั้นตัวกลางกรอง 1.5 เมตร ซึ่งยังคงประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีไว้ได้ที่ร้อยละ 97 และ 95 ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดทีเคเอ็นร้อยละ 96 และ 90 ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดร้อยละ 30 และ 28 ตามลำดับ ส่วนชุดที่ 3-5 ใช้ความสูงของชั้นตัวกลางกรอง 1.5 เมตร แต่แปรผันความเร็วการไหลลงของน้ำเสียเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.08, 1.54 และ 2 ม./ชม. ตามลำดับ ได้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 95, 88 และ 80 ตามลำดับ ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดทีเคเอ็นร้อยละ 54, 24 และ 19 ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดร้อยละ 23, 23 และ 18 ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าการเพิ่มภาระบรรทุกอินทรีย์จาก 3 ถึง 10 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม.-วัน ยังคงรักษาการกำจัดซีโอดีสูงๆ ไว้ได้ แต่อัตราการกำจัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด สรุปได้ว่าสามารถใช้เปลือกหอยเป็นตัวกลางในถังกรองชีวภาพ ในการกำจัดซีโอดีได้ เช่น เดียวกับการใช้ตัวกลางชนิดอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A feasibility study of wastewater treatment by downflow biofilter using sea shells as filter media was investigated. The experiments were performed on 5-10 mm diameter sea shells with 2.52 g/cm3 density and a synthetic wastewater with 300 mg/l COD and COD:N:P controlled ratio of 300:40:10. The experiments were carried out in five sets in five sets. The first and the second sets were to find out the appropriate media depth to be subsequently tested in the third to fifth sets. The hydraulic loading rate of the first 2 sets tested at 1.5 and 2.0 m depth was 0.62 m/hr. The results from these tests showed that a more efficient depth of filter media should be 1.5 m. The COD removal efficiencies were 97 and 95 percent, respectively. The TKN removal efficiencies were 96 and 90 percent, respectively, while the TN removal efficiencies were 30 and 28 percent, respectively. The subsequent last 3 sets were tested at 1.5 m media depth and at the hydraulic loading rates of 1.08, 1.54 and 2 m/hr. The COD removal efficiencies were 95, 88 and 80 percent, respectively. The TKN removal efficiencies were 54, 24 and 19 percent, respectively, whereas the TN removal efficiencies were 23, 23 and 18 percent, respectively. This indicates that the increase of organic loading rates from 3 to 10 kgCOD/m3-d did not much affect the system efficiency and the process could still produce an efficient COD removal, but the TN reduction rate was clearly reduced.
Creative Commons License