Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนเจอร์เมเนียมและการประยุกต์เป็นเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on properties of amorphous silicon germanium and its application to solar cells
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุสิต เครืองาม
Second Advisor
พอพนธ์ สิชฌนุกฤษฏ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1179
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ รายงานผลการศึกษาการปลูกฟิล์มบางอะมอร์ฟัสซิลิคอนเจอร์เมเนียม (a-SiGe:H) ด้วยวิธีการแยกสลายก๊าซด้วยประจุเรืองแสงโดยใช้ก๊าซผสมของ SiH4, GeH4 และ H2 ได้มีการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเงื่อนไขการปลูกฟิล์มและคุณสมบัติพื้นฐานของ a-SiGe:H พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของก๊าซ GeH4/(SiH4+GeH4) จาก 0.17 ถึง 0.83 จะทำให้ช่องว่างพลังงานของ a-SiGe:H มีค่าลดลงจาก 1.59 eV เป็น 1.14 eV ในงานวิจัย ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการปรับปรุงค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าด้วยแสงของ a-SiGe:H ที่มีช่องว่างพลังงานแคบประมาณ 1.5-1.6 eV ด้วยการผสมก๊าซ H2 ปริมาณมากๆ ในขณะกำลังปลูกฟิล์ม และใช้อุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานประมาณ 250 ํC ค่าอัตราส่วนของสภาพนำไฟฟ้าด้วยแสงต่อสภาพนำไฟฟ้ามืดมีค่าประมาณสูงถึงระดับ 10x10x10 - 10x10x10x10 ได้มีการประยุกต์ฟิล์มบาง a-SiGe:H เป็นชั้นผลิตพาหะในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์รอยต่อ p-i-n ผลการประดิษฐ์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ได้แรงดันไฟฟ้าวงจรเปิด 0.6 V กระแสไฟฟ้าลัดวงจร 25.8 mA/cm2 ฟิลล์แฟกเตอร์ 36% และประสิทธิภาพ 5.6% นอกจากนี้ได้ทดลองประดิษฐ์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบ double-junction ซึ่งประกอบด้วยรอยต่อ p-i-n ซ้อนกัน 2 ชั้น โดยที่ชั้น i ชั้นแรกคือ a-Si:H และชั้น i ชั้นที่สองคือ a-SiGe:H ได้ค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้าวงจรเปิด 1.25 V กระแสไฟฟ้าลัดวงจร 12.7 mA/cm2 ฟิลแฟกเตอร์ 39% และประสิทธิภาพ 6.1% และสเปกตรัมตอบสนองต่อแสงมีความกว้างกว่ากรณีเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิด a-Si:H
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis reports the study on the growth of hydrogenated amorphous silicon germanium thin film (a-SiGe:H) by the glow discharge plasma CVD method using the gas mixture of SiH4, GeH4 and H2. It has been found that the optical energy gap of a-SiGe:H decreases from 1.59 eV to 1.14 eV when the gas flow rate ratio of GeH4/(SiH4+GeH4) is increased from 0.17 to 0.83. It has been found that the photoconductivity of a-SiGe:H having the optical energy gap of 1.5-1.6 eV could be improved by adding a large amount of H2 gas flow during the deposition of the films and using the substrate temperature of about 250 ํC. The resulting ratio of photoconductivity and dark-conductivity is as high as 10x10x10 - 10x10x10x10. The optimized a-SiGe:H have been applied to the active layer in the p-i-n junction solar cell. The open circuit voltage, short circuit current, fill factor and conversion efficiency obtained were 0.6 V, 25.8 mA/cm2, 36% and 5.6%, respectively. The double-junction solar cells consisting of an a-Si:H solar cell and a-SiGe:H solar cell have also been fabricated. The open circuit voltage, short circuit current, fill factor and conversion efficiency obtained were 1.25V, 12.7mA/cm2, 39% and 6.1%, respectively. The spectral response of the double-junction solar cell was broader than that of a conventional a-Si:H solar cell.
Creative Commons License