Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Examining the relationship between environmental knowledge and consumers' green buying intentions
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพล อัสสะรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.673
Abstract
บทความวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยอ้างอิงทฤษฎีของพฤติกรรมตามแผน (Theory of Planned Behavior) เพื่อทำนายแนวโน้มการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของผู้บริโภคในประเทศไทย และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Model) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อฉลากเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและความไว้วางใจของผู้บริโภค แสดงให้เห็นว่าต้องมีความรู้และความเข้าใจเพื่อที่จะส่งผลให้ฉลากเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมถูกใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมีความน่าเชื่อถือในข้อมูลที่นำเสนอ นอกจากนี้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมยังมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อทัศนคตติของผู้บริโภค ซึ่งทัศนคติต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่าความรู้มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อทัศนคติที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของแต่ละคนเพื่อก่อให้เกิดความตั้งใจใจการซื้อของผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the factors influencing environmentally friendly product purchase intention. Based on theory of planned behavior (TPB), environmentally friendly product purchase intention among consumers in Thailand was examined. Structural equation modeling (SEM) was applied in data analysis. The findings indicate that environmental knowledge has a significant positive effect on environmental labels and consumer trust. This demonstrates that knowledge and understanding are essential for effective and trustworthy utilization of environmental labels. Additionally, environmental knowledge has a significant positive relationship with consumer attitudes, which in turn have a positive influence on environmentally friendly purchase intention. These results highlight the importance of knowledge in shaping individuals' environmentally friendly attitudes, thereby influencing their purchase intentions as consumers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.