Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบวีดีโอที่ซ่อนภาพบรรยายได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A closed picture caption video system
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1150
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระบบที่ใช้ช่วงไร้ภาพของสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ระบบ PAL เพื่อแทรกภาพเคลื่อนไหวซึ่งเป็นภาพขาวดำขนาด 112 X 128 จุด การบีบอัดข้อมูลจะใช้วิธีตามมาตรฐาน CCITT T.4 2-D ซึ่งสามารถลดข้อมูลของแต่ละภาพได้ 5-10 เท่าโดยไม่สูญเสียข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ขั้นตอนวิธีคลายข้อมูลยังสามารถทำในเวลาจริงได้โดยใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ความเร็วสูงขนาด 8 บิต เครื่องแทรกข้อมูลภาพและเครื่องรับข้อมูลภาพได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อทดสอบระบบนี้ เครื่องแทรกข้อมูลภาพถูกออกแบบให้แทรกข้อมูลจำนวน 48 ไบต์ที่บีบอัดด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลจะถูกแทรกในช่วงเส้นที่ 7-22 ของสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ระบบ PAL เครื่องรับข้อมูลภาพจะแยกข้อมูลเหล่านี้มาคลาย และแสดงภาพที่มุมขวาด้านล่างของจอโทรทัศน์ การวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นพบว่าระบบนี้สามารถแสดงภาพเคลื่อนไหวได้ในอัตรา 6 ภาพต่อวินาที ดังนั้นระบบนี้จึงมีศักยภาพดีพอสำหรับการบริการภาพบรรยายภาษามือแบบซ่อนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation proposes a system that uses the vertical blanking intervals of a PAL video signal for transmitting and receiving a sequence of animation pictures, each of which consists of 112 X 128 dots of either black or white. A data compression technique based on the CCITT T.4 2-D standard is adopted by the system to reduce the amount of transmitting data per picture by an average of 5-10 times with no loss of information. Yet, its decompression algorithm is still simple enough to be implemented at the receiver in real time by a high speed 8 bit microcontroller. Two pieces of hardware, i.e. an inserter and a decoder, are developed to test the proposed system. The inserter is designed to hide 48 bytes of compressed data, generated by a personal computer, in lines 7 to 22 of a PAL video signal. The decoder can extract these data, decompress and display the hidden picture on the lower right position of a normal TV screen. Preliminary analysis has indicated that this system can support an animation rate of 6 hidden picture frames per second. Therefore, it has a good potential for providing a sign language closed captioning service.
Share
COinS