Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสแครมเบิลสัญญาณโทรทัศน์ด้วยวิธีกลับสัญญาณภาพแบบสุ่มและตัดสัญญาณซิงโครไนซ์แบบทั้งหมด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A television scrambling system based on random video inversion and total sync removal
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1142
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระบบสแครมเบิลสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ ระบบประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนคือส่วนที่ทำให้ไม่สามารถรับชมสัญญาณภาพได้ด้วยวิธีการปกติที่เรียกสั้นๆ ว่าสแครมเบิล และส่วนการเข้าถึงแบบมีเงื่อนไข การสแครมเบิลในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มี 2 วิธีคือ การกลับสัญญาณภาพแบบสุ่มและการ ตัดสัญญาณซิงโครไนซ์แบบทั้งหมด การเข้าถึงแบบมีเงื่อนไขจะใช้คำควบคุมเพื่อกำเนิดลำดับของตัวเลขสุ่มเทียมที่ใช้เป็นพารามิเตอร์ให้กับส่วนสแครมเบิล การดีสแครมเบิลจำเป็นต้องรู้ค่าคำควบคุมจึงจะสามารถดำเนินการได้ คำควบคุมที่ส่งไปยังเครื่องรับปลายทางจะถูกเข้ารหัสสับ กุญแจที่ใช้เข้ารหัสมีได้หลายอันและสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ การจัดการกับกุญแจที่ดีจะสามารถควบคุมการรับชมของสมาชิกแต่ละคน, การแบ่งกลุ่มของสมาชิก และทำให้สามารถให้บริการแบบจ่ายเงินเพื่อรับชมบางรายการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents ล television scrambling system. The system consists of two parts: the scrambling and the conditional access. The scrambling utilizes random video inversion and total sync removal methods. For conditional access, a control word IS used to generate a sequence of pseudo random numbers, which are used as scrambling parameters. Descrambling requires the control word, which is sent in an encrypted form to the receivers. There are a number of keys used in the encrypting process. By managing these keys, it is possible to provide the conditional access, e.g. controlling individual view, dividing members into groups and giving a pay-per-view service.
Creative Commons License