Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติอุปกรณ์และปัจจัยภายนอกต่อพฤติกรรมของบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of device characteristic variations and external factors on the behaviors of electronic ballasts
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธนา กุลวิทิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1131
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกำลังออกของบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ป้อนให้กับหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรต่างๆ ในระบบ โดยการคำนวณความไวในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกำลังออกของบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงดันด้านเข้า ความถี่การทำงาน รวมทั้งค่าของตัวเหนี่ยวนำและตัวเก็บประจุ ในวงจรอินเวอร์เตอร์ของบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สมการที่ใช้คำนวณค่าต่าง ๆ ได้จากวงจรสมมูลสำหรับความถี่หลักมูลที่ใช้ตัวต้านทานแบบเชิงเส้นแทนหลอด แต่มีการคำนึงถึงกาเปลี่ยนแปลง ของค่าความด้านทานของหลอดกับจุดทำงานด้วย เนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความด้านทานของหลอดตามจุดทำงานทำให้ต้องใช้การวิธีทางกราฟเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาจุดทำงานของบัลลาสต์และหลอดได้มีการคำนวณความไวในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกำลังออกของบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับแรงดันพิกัดสามค่า และสำหรับแรงดันพิกัดแต่ละค่า ได้มีการศึกษาความไวสำหรับการออกแบบค่าอุปกรณ์ด้านโหลดที่ออกแบบแตกต่างกันสามแบบ ผลการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกำลังออกเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรทุกตัว ล้วนแต่เป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าปทัสถานของความถี่การทำงาน อัตราส่วนของแรงดันอินเวอร์เตอร์ต่อแรงดันหลอด รวมทั้งค่าความไวการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงดันหลอดกับตัวแปรที่พิจารณา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทดลองวัดค่าความไวต่าง ๆ เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The alteration of output power of an electronic ballast feeding a fluorescent lamp in a lamp ballast system caused by the variation of the system parameters was studied. Differential sensitivities of ballast’s output power with respect to supply voltage, operating frequency, as well as inverter circuit inductor and capacitor were calculated. Fundamental approximation analytical technique and linear fluorescent lamp model were used to establish the circuit equations, but power dependent of the linear lamp resistance was included in the calculations. Due to the power dependence of fluorescent lamp I-V characteristic, graphical technique had been used to determine the operating point of the lamp ballast system. The calculations were made for three different rated voltages. Three different combinations of load circuit parameters were investigated for each rated voltage value. Theoretical calculations reveal that, all the parameters considered influence the output power through normalized operating frequency, rated inverter voltage to lamp voltage ratio as well as differential sensitivity of lamp voltage with respect to the parameter under consideration. Experimental results are also given for comparison.
Creative Commons License