Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของความชื้นที่แทรกซึมผ่านผนังทึบของอาคารปรับอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of moisture penetration through opaque wall in air-conditioned building
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1462
Abstract
ประเทศไทยตั้งอยู่ในเขตภูมิอากาศร้อนชื้นซึ่งมีอุณหภูมิและปริมาณความชื้นโดยเฉลี่ยสูงเกือบตลอดทั้งปี ดังนั้นการป้องกันความร้อนและความชื้นจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการพิจารณาเลือกวัสดุที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการก่อสร้างผนังโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอาคารปรับอากาศ เนื่องจากความชื้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการใช้พลังงานในอาคาร แต่อาคารส่วนใหญ่มิได้คำนึงถึงความสำคัญของการป้องกันความชื้นจึงทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียพลังงานเป็นจำนวนมหาศาล วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการป้องกันความชื้นที่แทรกซึมผ่านผนังทึบของอาคารที่มีการปรับอากาศ เริ่มจากการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแทรกซึมความชื้นด้วยวิธีจำลองสภาวะการใช้งานผนังอาคารที่ปรับอากาศตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง โดยเลือกผนังอาคารชนิดต่างๆที่นิยมใช้ก่อสร้างในปัจจุบัน ประกอบด้วยผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน 4 นิ้ว ผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน 8 นิ้ว ผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบา 4 นิ้ว และผนังระบบฉนวนกันความร้อนภายนอก (EIFS) เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์แนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการป้องกันความชื้นที่แทรกซึมผ่านผนังอาคาร ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมความชื้นที่แทรกซึมผ่านผนังทดสอบทั้ง 4 ชนิด พบว่า ผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบา 4 นิ้วมือมีคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันความชื้นได้ต่ำที่สุด เนื่องจากมีมวลสารน้อยและมีความพรุนของมวลสารมากจึงทำให้ความชื้นสามารถแทรกซึมผ่านเข้ามาได้มากโดยมีอัตราส่วนความชื้นที่ผิวภายในอาคารเฉลี่ย15.74 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ส่วนผนังระบบฉนวนกันความร้อนภายนอกจึงมีคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันความชื้นได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากมีฉนวนป้องกันความชื้นติดตั้งด้านนอกอาคารจึงมีอัตราส่วนความชื้นที่ผิวภายในอาคารเฉลี่ย 10.16 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัม นอกจากนี้พบว่าภายในผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน8 นิ้วมีโอกาสเกิดการควบแน่นสูงมาก โดยอุณหภูมิภายในผนังสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิจุดน้ำค้างเฉลี่ยเพียง 0.3 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนการเกิดการควบแน่นภายในผนังระบบฉนวนกันความร้อนภายนอกนั้นมีโอกาสเกิดการควบแน่นน้อยมาก โดยมีอุณหภูมิภายในผนังสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิจุดน้ำค้างเฉลี่ยเพียง 6.3 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของความชื้นที่แทรกซึมผ่านผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบา 4 นิ้ว กรณีที่ทาสีและไม่ทาสีที่ผนังด้านนอกอาคาร พบว่าการทาสีผนังด้านนอกอาคารสามารถลดปริมาณความชื้นที่แทรกซึมเข้ามาในอาคารได้ เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติของเนื้อสีจะช่วยอุดช่องว่างบริเวณผิวหนังทำให้ความชื้นแทรกซึมผ่านผนังเข้ามาในอาคารได้น้อยลง ซึ่งผลการทดสอบพบว่าผิวภายในอาคารของผนังที่ทาสีด้านนอกจะมีปริมาณความชื้นโดยเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าผนังที่ไม่ทาสีด้านนอกอาคาร ตลอดเวลาที่ทำการทดสอบ และในการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการป้องกันความชื้นโดยการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความชื้นที่ผนังด้านนอกอาคารและด้านในอาคารนั้น พบว่าผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบา 4 นิ้ว ที่ติดตั้งฉนวนโฟม EPS ความหนา 1 นิ้ว ที่ด้านนอกอาคารสามารถป้องกันความชื้นได้ดีกว่าผนังที่ติดตั้งฉนวนชนิดเดียวกันที่ด้านในอาคาร ซึ่งผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณความชื้นที่ผิวภายในอาคารของผนังที่ติดตั้งฉนวนด้านนอกโดยเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าผนังที่ติดตั้งฉนวนด้านในอาคาร แต่ข้อสังเกตสำหรับการติดตั้งฉนวนป้องกันความชื้นที่ด้านในอาคาร คือโอกาสเกิดการควบแน่นเป็นหยดน้ำที่บริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างฉนวนกับผนังอาคาร สรุปการทดสอบผนังทั้ง 4 ชนิดพบว่าผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบา 4 นิ้ว มีคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันความร้อนและความชื้นต่ำที่สุด โดยมีปริมาณเอนทัลปิที่ผิวภายในอาคารเฉลี่ย 31.39 บีทียูต่อปอนด์ รองลงมาคือ ผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน 4 นิ้ว มีปริมาณเอนทัลปิที่ผิวภายในอาคารเฉลี่ย 29.71 บีทียูต่อปอนด์ ต่อมาคือ ผนังก่ออิฐฉาบปูน 8 นิ้ว มีปริมาณเอนทัลปิที่ผิวภายในอาคารเฉลี่ย 25.73 บีทียูต่อปอนด์ ส่วนผนังระบบฉนวนกันความร้อนภายนอกซั่งคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันความร้อนความชื้นดีที่สุด โดยมีปริมาณเอนทัลปิที่ผิวภายในอาคารเฉลี่ย 24.64 บีทียูต่อปอนด์ และสำหรับแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการป้องกันความชื้น คือ การติดตั้งฉนวนด้านนอกอาคาร เพราะนอกจากสามารถป้องกันความชื้นได้ดีกว่าการติดตั้งฉนวนด้านในอาคารแล้ว ยังลดโอกาสการเกิดการควบแน่นบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างผนังอาคารกับฉนวนอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is located in the hot-humid area where the average temperature and moisture is high all year round. Therefore heat and moisture prevention play an important role in choosing the appropriate materials for wall construction, especially for air-conditioned buildings. Since moisture significantly affects the use of energy in buildings and most buildings do not have a proper moisture prevention, this results in the loss of a large amount of energy. The objective of this research was to identify the importance of preventing heat and moisture penetration through opaque walls in air-conditioned buildings. Firstly the study focused on the factors affecting moisture penetration by simulating the condition of the walls of the buildings that furnished 24 hours air conditioning system. Common materials used in today's construction were selected they were 4 inches thick masonry brick walls, 8 inches thick masonry brick walls, 4 inches thick light weight concrete walls and exterior insulation and finish system wall with 3 inches insulation (EIFS) were selected in the study. The result of the study revealed that among four kinds of materials, 4 inches thick light weight concrete walls were the least effective material that could prevent moisture. Because their weight was light and they were porousity which allowed moisture penetration. The humidity ratio at the interior surface was approximately 15.74 g/kg. On the other hand, EIFS walls were the best material which could prevent moisture penetration since insulation was installed on the exterior walls. The humidity ratio at the interior surface was around 10.16 g/kg. Moreover, it was very likely that 8 inches thick masonry brick walls had a high potential for condensation. The temperature in the middle layer of the wall was only 0.3 degrees celsius higher than the average dew point temperature. However, there were the least chances that condensation would occur when EIFS walls were used since the temperature in the walls cavity was approximately 6.3 degrees celsius higher than the average dew point temperature. Regarding 4 inches thick light weight concrete walls that were painted and not painted outside, those whose exterior surfaces were painted could reduce the amount of moisture penetration. The decrease was due to the fact that the paint could prevent moisture that entered through porousity of material. The study revealed that the amount of moisture at the interior surface, whose exterior walls were painted, was less than those whose exterior walls were not painted. Analysis for moisture preventing solution by using vapor barriers on both the interior and exterior walls, 4 inches thick light weight concrete walls which had one inch EPS insulation installed outside could prevent moisture more effectively than those that had the same material installed inside the building. The result showed a less amount of moisture at the interior surface where the EPS insulation was installed outside. Moreover, it was also found out that the installation of vapor barriers on the interior walls could lead to condensation in adjacent area between the insulation and the surface of the interior walls. The conclusion of the study with the four kinds of walls was as follows. 4 inches light weight concrete walls had the least efficiency to prevent heat and moisture. The enthalpy at the interior surface was approximately 63.82 kJ/kg. 4 inches thick masonry brick walls' and 8 inches thick masonry brick walls' enthalpy was around 60.39 kJ/kg and 59.99 kJ/kg respectively. EIFS walls were the best material that could prevent moisture. Its enthalpy was about 50.12 kJ/kg. The appropriate solution to prevent moisture was to install the insulation on the exterior walls. This can not only prevent moisture getting into the building, but also reduce the chance that condensation will occur in the wall section.
Creative Commons License