Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแผนภูมิพอร์เบซ์สำหรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316L ในสารละลายที่มีคลอไรด์ผสมด้วยเทคนิคทางไฟฟ้าเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of Pourbaix diagrams for the 316L stainless steel in aqueous solution containing chloride by an electrochemical technique
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Second Advisor
นงลักษณ์ ปานเกิดดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1112
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของคลอไรด์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0, 50, 500 และ 5,000 พีพีเอ็ม ต่อการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316L ในสารละลายอิ่มตัวด้วยออกซิเจนจากอากาศที่ค่าพีเอ็ช 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 และ 1 2 โดยใช้เทคนิคทางไฟฟ้าเคมี และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปสร้างแผนภูมิพอร์เบซ์ การเพิ่มปริมาณคลอไรด์ในสารละลายอิ่มตัวด้วยออกซิเจนจากอากาศ มีผลต่อการ เปลี่ยนแปลงค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้ากัดกร่อนและศักย์ไฟฟ้าพาสซิเวชั้นปฐมของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316 L อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีผลทำให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้ากัดกร่อนแบบรูเข็มและศักย์ไฟฟ้าป้องกันลดลง ซึ่งมีผลต่อรูปร่างแผนภูมิพอร์เบซ์ โดยพื้นที่พาสซิวิตี้จะลดลงซึ่งประกอบด้วยพื้นที่ชั้นฟิล์มพาสชีพไม่สมบูรณ์และพื้นที่ชั้นฟิล์มพาลชีพสมบูรณ์ แต่มีผลน้อยมากต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่โลหะเสถียรและพื้นที่โลหะกัดกร่อนแบบสมํ่าเสมอ คลอไรด์มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ภายในแผนภูมิพอร์เบซ์ในสภาวะที่สารละลายมีสภาพเป็นกรดมากกว่าในสภาวะที่สารละลายมีสภาพด่าง จากการตรวจวิเคราะห์อิออนของธาตุที่เป็นส่วนผสมหลักของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316 L ในสารละลายในพื้นที่การกัดกร่อนแบบสมํ่าเสมอ พบเฟอร์ริกอิออน (Fe3+) ส่วนอิออนที่ตรวจพบในพื้นที่การกัดกร่อนแบบรูเข็มคือ เฟอร์รัสอิออน (Fe2+), เฟอร์ริกอิออน (Fe3+), โครมิกอิออน (Cr3+), นิกเกิลลัสอิออน (Ni2+) และ โมลิบเดตอิออน (MoO42-)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effects of chloride concentrations of 0, 50, 500 and 5,000 ppm in the solution saturated with oxygen from air at the pH 2, 4, ธ, 8, 10 and 12 at temperature of 25℃ on the corrosion behaviors of the AISI 316L stainless steel by using an electrochemical technique. The Pourbaix diagrams were constructed from the electrochemical data. Increasing of chloride concentration in the solution saturated with oxygen form air has no effects on the corrosion and primary passivation potentials. However, transpassive and protection potentials of the AISI 316L stainless steel decreases with increasing amount of chloride. The results reflect in the Pourbaix diagram that the passivity areas include perfect passivity and imperfect passivity areas are smaller when the chloride concentration increase, but no significant change in the immunity and general corrosion areas. Chloride in acidic solution has more influence on the change of areas in the Pourbaix diagram more than chloride in basic solution. Possible dissolved ions in general corrosion and pitting corrosion areas were analyzed. Only ferric ion (Fe3+) was detected เท general corrosion area. In the pitting corrosion area, ferrous ion (Fe2+), ferric ion (Fe3+), chromic ion (Cr3+)1 nikelous ion (Ni2+) and molybdate ion (MoO4 2-) were detected.
ISBN
9741303017
Share
COinS