Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของไม้ดอกประเภทล้มลุกในวนอุทยานน้ำตกขุนกรณ์ จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taxonomic study of herbaceous flowering plants at Khunkorn waterfall forest park, Chiang Rai province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีศักดิ์ บุญเกิด
Second Advisor
อบฉันท์ ไทยทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.788
Abstract
การสำรวจและเก็บตัวอย่างไม้ดอกประเภทไม้ล้มลุกในวนอุทยานน้ำตกขุนกรณ์ จังหวัดเชียงราย เริ่มเมื่อเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2540 ถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2542 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ข้อมูลทางพฤกษอนุกรมวิธาน ได้แก่การตรวจหาชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ การจัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะ ทางสัณฐานวิทยา รูปวิธานจำแนกสกุล และรูปวิธานจำแนกชนิด รวมทั้งข้อมูลทางนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธุ์ และชื่อพื้นเมือง การศึกษาครั้งนี้รายงานชื่อไม้ดอกประเภทไม้ล้มลุกไว้ 107 ชนิด จัดอยู่ใน 69 สกุล 35 วงศ์ เป็นพืชใบเลี้ยงคู่ 67 ชนิด จัดอยู่ใน 45 สกุล 25 วงศ์ และพืชใบเลี้ยงเดี่ยว 40 ชนิด จัดอยู่ใน 24 สกุล 10 วงศ์ โดยวงศ์ Commelinaceae และ Scrophulariaceae มีจำนวนชนิดมาก ที่สุดคือ 13 ชนิด รองลงมาคือวงศ์ Convallariaceae, Rubiaceae และ Zingiberaceae มีจำนวน 8 ชนิด นอกจากนี้พบพืชที่ศึกษา 1 ชนิดอาจเป็นพืชชนิดใหม่คือ Curcuma aff. stenochila Gagnep. วงศ์ Zingiberaceae อีก 1 ชนิดคือ Boeica fulva C.B. Clarke วงศ์ Gesneriaceae พบเพิ่มเติมจาก รายงานเดิมที่พบในประเทศไทยเพียงครั้งเดียวและมีตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้ไม่สมบูรณ์ จัดเป็นพืชหายาก และพบพืช 4 ชนิดเป็นพืชถิ่นเดียวของประเทศไทย ภาพถ่ายและตัวอย่างพรรณไม้แห้งของไม้ดอก ประเภทไม้ล้มลุกที่เก็บรวบรวมได้และจัดทำตามแบบมาตรฐาน ได้เก็บรักษาไว้ ณ พิพิธภัณฑ์พืช ศ.กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The surveys and collections of herbaceous flowering plants at Khunkorn waterfall forest park, Chiang Rai province were made during January 1997 to November 1999. The purpose of this study was to gather taxonomic information of herbaceous flora in this area including identification, description, key to the genera and species, ecological data, geographical distribution and vernacular names. One hundred and seven species of herbaceous flowering plants were reported. They were classified into 69 genera within 35 families. Among these 67 species of 45 genera in 25 families are dicots, whilst 40 species of 24 genera in 10 families are monocots. The richest number of species are observed in Commelinaceae and Scrophulariaceae with 13 species. The second richest families are found in convallariaceae, rubiaceae, and zingiberaceae with 8 species in each family. It was found that Curcuma aff. stenochila Gagnep. (Zingiberaceae) is probably a new species. It was also found that Boeica fulva C.B. Clarke (Gesneriaceae) is a rare species which was once so far reported in Thailand using incomplete specimens. Furthermore it was found that at least 4 collected species are endemic. All data mentioned earlier including colour photographs and the voucher specimens are deposited at the Prof. Kasin Suvatabhandhu Herbarium, Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University.
Creative Commons License