Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขึ้นรูปและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของรีแอกชันบอนด์ซิลิคอนไนไตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication and characterization of reaction-bonded silicon nitride
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไสว ด่านชัยวิจิตร
Second Advisor
กุลจิรา สุจิโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1111
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการขึ้นรูป และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของรีแอกชันบอนด์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ ศึกษาความสามารถในการเจาะและกลึงของชิ้นงานหลังการเผาผนึกขั้นต้นที่อุณหภูมิ 1200℃ เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ด้วยการสร้างกราฟความสัมพันธ์ของความเร็วรอบและอัตราการป้อน ซึ่งชิ้นงานซิลิคอนมีค่าแฟกเตอร์ของการเจาะและการกลึง (MRFW) ไม่เกิน 0.13 และ 2.9 ตามลำดับขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดรูเจาะและความเรียบผิว ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิการไนไตรเดชั่นเพื่อศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง1350-1500℃ เป็นเวลา 14 ชั่วโมง ตรวจลอบความหนาแน่น โครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกลของผลิตกัณฑ์ที่ไต้จากปฏิกิริยาไนไตรเดชั่น จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงาน RBSN อยู่ในช่วง 72-82% ความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎี ความหนาแน่นจริงจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิไนไตรเดชั่นเพิ่มขึ้น และปริมาณของซิลิคอนที่เหลือจากการทำปฏิกิริยาจะลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ปฏิกิริยาใกล้จะสมบูรณ์เมื่อทำการไนไตรเดชั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 1450℃ ค่าโมดูลัสของยังและความแข็งแรงต่อการตัดจะขึ้นอยู่กับเปอร์เซนต์รูพรูนทมีอยู่ในชิ้นงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the fabrication and characterization of reaction-bonded silicon nitride. The machinability of pre-sinter silicon compacts at 1200℃ for 10 hours were determine by manifesting speed/feed diagrams of drilling and turning operations. Drilling and turning factors (MRR/V) of silicon compacts in this research were less than 0.13 and 2.9 respectively and depended on diameter and surface roughness average. The pre-sinter specimens undergone nitriding process for 14 hours at 1350- 1500℃ were characterised (density, microstructure and mechanical properties). From the results, the bulk density of RBSN were ranging between 72-82% theoretical density and true density were increase with nitridation temperature. Amount of unreacted silicon were decreased with increasing temperature and the reaction was completed at temperature 1450℃. Young 'ร modulus and flexural strength were depended on percent of porosity.
Creative Commons License