Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารว่างโดยใช้กระบวนการเอกซ์ทรูชันจากปลายข้าวเจ้าและเนื้อไก่แยกกระดูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of snack food by extrusion process from broken rice and mechanically deboned chicken meat
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.756
Abstract
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารว่างโดยกระบวนการเอกซ์ทรูชันซึ่งใช้ปลายขาวเช้าเป็นวัตถุดิบหลัก และเสริมคุณค่าทางโภชนาการ โดยใช้เนื้อไก่แยกกระดูก (MDCM) เป็นแหล่งโปรตีนพบว่าการใช้ MDCM ในผลิตภัณฑ์โดยตรงไม่ผ่านขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพ ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับของผู้ทดสอบโดยเฉพาะด้านสีและกลิ่นของผลิตภัณฑ์ ดังนั้นจึงมีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของ MDCM ก่อนใช้ โดยด้าง MDCM ด้วยสารละลาย 0.5% sodium bicabonate นำ MDCM ที่ล้างแล้วอบแห้งจนเหลือความขั้น 10% ผสมกับปลายขาวเช้าในสูตรที่ระดับ 5,10, 15 และ 20 % และใช้น้ำตาลที่ระดับ 2 และ4% พบว่าการใช้ปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้ง 2 ระดับให้ผลไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ส่วนปริมาณ MDCM ที่เพิ่มขั้นมีผลทำให้ปริมาณโปรตีน ไขมัน ค่าความหนาแน่นปรากฎ และแรงตัดเพิ่มขั้น แต่ทำให้อัตราการพองตัวน้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( P ≤ 0.05 ) จากคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส และปริมาณโปรตีนจึงเลือกสูตรที่ใช้ MDCM 15%และน้ำตาล 2% เป็นสูตรพื้นฐานเพื่อหาสภาวะการผลิตที่เหมาะสมโดยแปรปัจจัย 3 ชนิด คือ ความชื้นของวัตถุดิบที่เข้าระดับ 14,15 และ 16% ความเร็วรอบของสกรู ที่ระดับ 250, 300 และ 350 รอบ / นาที อุณหภูมิของแบร์เรลที่ระดับ 120, 130 และ 140 °c วัดค่าความหนาแน่นปรากฏ อัตราการพองตัว และแรงตัดของผลิตภัณฑ์ นำค่าที่ได้มาสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยวิธี Multiple Regression จากสมการ นำมาสร้าง contour plots เพื่อหาสภาวะการผลิตที่เหมาะสม พบว่าความชื้นของวัตถุดิบเริ่มต้น 15% ความเร็วรอบสกรู 300 รอบ / นาที และอุณหถูมิแบร์เรล 135°c เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ใช้ในการผลิต และได้ศึกษากลิ่นรสที่เหมาะสมกับผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่ากลิ่นรสไก่เป็นกลิ่นรสที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นนำสูตร สภาวะการผลิตและกลิ่นรสที่เลือกได้มาผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบแล้วทดสอบความชอบของผู้ทดสอบ พบว่าได้คะแนนในด้านต่างๆ อยู่ในช่วงชอบปานกลางถึงชอบมาก และจากการหาอายุการเก็บของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าหลังจากเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ไวั 3 เดือนในบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ทำจากฟิล์ม OPP / Dry / MCPP และฟิล์ม OPP / MPEP / CPP ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เก็บยังเป็นที่ยอมรับของผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Development of a snack product was done by extrusion process using broken rice as the main raw material and machanically deboned chicken meat (MDCM) as the source of proteins. Use of MDCM without washing modification resulted in a product with unacceptable sensory traits especially in color and odor. MDCM was therefore, washed with 0.5% sodium bicabonate and dried until its moisture content was 10%. This modified raw material was mixed with broken rice at the levels of 5 510,15 and 20 % and sugar at 2 and 4%, respectively. It was found that the level of sugar did not affect the properties of the product However, the increasing amount of MDCM significautly yielded the product with increased protein and lipid content, bulk density and cutting force but with decreased expansion ratio (p<0.05). Taking these properties together with sensory characteristics into consideration, MDCM at 15% and sugar at 2% was appropriately selected as the basic formulation for identification of suitable processing conditions by varying the moisture content of raw materials at 14,15 and 16% ; the screw speed at 250,300 and 350 rpm. and the temperature of the barrel at 120,130 and 140 °c | respectively. Bulk density 1 expansion ratio and cutting force were used as parameters for generating mathematical equations by multiple regressions which, in turn, were used for the contour plots in order to verify the appropriate processing conditions. It was apparent that the moisture content of raw materials at 15%, the screw speed at 300 rpm and the barrel temperature at 135°c were the most suitable parameters. Subsequently, various flavors were compared and chicken flavor was identified as appropriate and | therefore | the selected formulation, processing parameters and flavor were used in production of the prototype product which was tested among the panelists. Sensory scores of the developed product were in the range of like moderately and like very much. Finally, a storage study of the developed product was performed and it was found that the sample kept either in OPP/Dry/MCPP or OPP/MPEP/CPP bags at ambient temperature for 3 months was still accepted by the consumers.
Creative Commons License