Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบชั้นรองพื้นทางของถนนชนบทโดยใช้วัสดุท้องถิ่นบริเวณภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Subbase design of local roads using local materials in Eastern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดิเรก ลาวัณย์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1110
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทำการทดสอบเพื่อหาค่า Resilient Modulus (Mr) ของวัสดุท้องถิ่นดินลูกรังที่มีคุณภาพตํ่ากว่ามาตรฐานซึ่งนำมาใช้ทำชั้นรองพื้นทางของถนนลาดยางชนบท เพื่อที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างชั้นทางด้วยโปรแกรม KEN LAYER ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้สามารถสร้าง Design Chart ช่วยในการออกแบบความหนาชั้นรองพื้นทางของถนนลาดยางชนบทที่มีปริมาณจราจรน้อยถึงสูงปานกลางได้อย่างสะดวกและรวดเร็ว วัสดุที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ ดินลูกรังกลุ่ม A-1-a กลุ่ม A-2-4 และกลุ่ม A-2-6 ซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมจากแหล่งดินลูกรังบริเวณ 3 จังหวัดในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ จังหวัดชลบุรี ฉะเชิงเทรา และปราจีนบุรี คุณสมบัติของดินลูกรังทั้ง 3 แหล่งนี้จะมีขนาดคละไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานวัสดุชั้นรองพื้นทางถนนลาดยางชนบท แต่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการก่อสร้างถนนซึ่งออกแบบด้วยวิธี Analytical ได้เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติความเป็นพลาสติกผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน จากนั้นทำการทดสอบเพื่อหาค่า Mr ตามมาตรฐาน AASHTO T292-91 เพื่อทำการสร้าง Design Chart สำหรับวัสดุเหล่านี้ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าดินลูกรังกลุ่ม A-1 -a ดินลูกรังกลุ่ม A-2-4 และดินลูกรังกลุ่ม A-2-6 มีค่า Mr เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4020 0.36 MPa 1 4450 0.26 MPa และ 4670 0.25 MPa ตามสำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบโดย พิจารณาผลของความชื้นต่อค่า Mr ของวัสดุดินลูกรังที่ใช้ในการวิจัย พบว่าความชื้นมีผลต่อค่า Mr น้อยมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the values of Resilient Modulus (Mr) of local lateritic soil. The properties of the study soil were below the standard for the high-type highway material but it was suitable for local roads subbase use. The research developed the design charts for subbase of low to medium traffic volume flexible pavement using the KEN LAYER program. Materials understudied were lateritic soil: A-1-a, A-2-4 and A-2-6 from 3 eastern provinces of Thailand, namely-Chonburi, Chachoengsao and Prachinburi. The soils from the three sites met the specification of plasticity but failed to meet the gradation standard for use as a subbase course so they can be used for the road construction by analytical design. Nonetheless, the Mrs were experimented by AASHTO T292-91 protocal and then used to develop the design chart suitable for these material properties. The result was found that the average values of Mr for type: A-1-a, A-2-4 and A-2-6 were 4020 0.36 MPa, 4450 0.26 MPa and 4670 0.25 MPa respectively. The effect of moisture on Mr and design values was also investigated. There were little effect on Mr.
Creative Commons License